"Not necessarily."

Translation:Inte nödvändigtvis.

February 13, 2015

15 Comments


Synthpopalooza

That word is a real tongue twister for one who speaks english. :)

March 22, 2015

ilya88

It's 'notwendig' in German, but the spelling is... wow...

June 7, 2015

Semeltin

More like "notwendigerweise". "Notwendig" can't be an adverb, I think. At least in this case it would be impossible.

August 29, 2016

jerobarraco

or spanish

May 27, 2015

Ashibaal

Is it?

November 27, 2016

anotherkentfan

Is there a way to remember this word easily? I can usually split them into smaller bits that look like words in other languages I know, but here I get as far as nöd->need and then I'm lost.

June 4, 2015

TWDockery

After playing around in Wiktionary.org etymologies, I came up with this possible mapping of the root syllables from Swedish to English. Maybe it will help. Or not.

I get a literal root-for-root translation of "need-wend-y-wise", meaning something like needfullywise.

nöd = English "need"

vänd = English slightly archaic "wend" (as in turn); I wend my way home. I think it's used to make an adjective implying something like "having the quality of". Modern English is more likely to use -ful in that capacity.

ig(t) = Swedish adjective suffix that maps to English adverb suffix "-y"

vis = Swedish adverb suffix that maps to English suffix "-wise", meaning "in the manner of", as in clockwise

February 12, 2016

Stallya

Thanks, that was enlightening (and useful).

March 31, 2016

Synthpopalooza

I haven't been able to split this up into more recognisable bits myself, I just have to train myself to recognise the word when I see it. One mnemomic you can use is "a friend in need on your TV" here ... "nöd" + "vän" + "dig" + "TV"... admittedly the word for friend has nothing to do with the origin of the word (nor does the placement of "dig" here have anything to do with "you"), but if you can keep this in mind, it is a cool way to learn this word.

June 4, 2015

CMShifflett

Amusing myself by trying to sing it to "It Ain't Necessarily So" (from Porgy and Bess). Works kind of.

December 15, 2015

Namor_Votilav

Why can't it be "nödvändigtvis inte"?

February 13, 2015

Lundgren8

That’s not how you say the expression, just as you don’t say necessarily not in English.

February 13, 2015

telemetry

Well you can say necessarily not, it just has the opposite meaning ;)

March 13, 2016

Namor_Votilav

Tack :)

February 15, 2015

tuxsass

And here I thought English words were some of the hardest to spell.

December 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.