"Din klänning är fin."

Translation:Your dress is pretty.

February 13, 2015

24 Comments


JesseNels

Why is it "fin" instead of "fina" in this case? Is it because the adjective is not directly in front of the noun?

July 8, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, it’s din fina klänning (directly before the noun, or ’attributively’) but din klänning är fin (after the verb, or ’predicatively’)

July 8, 2015

JesseNels

Tack för svaret!

July 9, 2015

AndreiDancau

why not 'fine' as well?

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really the same meaning in Swedish and English. It's more positive in Swedish than in English.

February 13, 2015

makmegs

I have to disagree. Phrases like "She has a fine dress" may be considered archaic today but none the less valid

September 9, 2015

WildSage

Archaic? Fine is fairly common in the states.

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

I agree with you that it isn't archaic, but this is beside the point – the question here is about whether it means the same or not!

She has a white dress would also be a very common sentence but that doesn't prove it's a good translation.

January 18, 2016

WildSage

Again, I disagree that it is not a good translation but whatever. Not sure what the ! is about.

January 18, 2016

Matt92HUN

English also has phrases like "fine lady". I don't think fine dress would be wrong.

July 13, 2015

Arnauti

'A fine lady' is indeed en fin dam in Swedish.
But the fin in this sentence does not mean the same thing as the fin in en fin dam.

January 18, 2016

Matt92HUN

"A fine dress" also seems correct to me.

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

So? What I said was that fin in en fin klänning and en fin dam do not mean the same thing. Which means that en fin dam = a fine lady does not prove that en fin klänning is also a fine dress.

January 18, 2016

Matt92HUN

Oh, you mean it's not used like that in Swedish. I get it now, thanks.

January 18, 2016

WildSage

I'm confused. Fine is positive depending on the way it is stressed.

Think : "Girl that dress is fine" with the stress on fine and a slight exaggeration of the "i" vs. "That dress is just fine." which is usually said more monotone.

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, but fin is more something in between beautiful and nice, whereas fine is either OK (as in 'not damaged') or more like excellent, of superior quality.

January 18, 2016

WildSage

Actually, it can meant beautiful or hot - which is what I meant with the first example. It's more slangy so I'm not necessarily advocating it's inclusion but it definitely is used the same way.

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

Sorry, I didn't think about the more slangy meaning, I just thought about the two normal ones. I'm mainly just worried people are going to start equating fin with fine when there is actually a difference in meaning.

January 18, 2016

makeit

yes they mean different.. and same so.. this kind is sad practise

February 9, 2017

nidhiW5PA

Why 'nice dress' is wrong? It translated fina as nice in last question.

February 3, 2019

ahmad643702

jag heter ahmed can some body help me to learn Swedish

July 25, 2016

Lauryn797630

Sure sure ^~^

August 4, 2017

Zeromseare

"Pretty " specieal word .

November 6, 2017

ReinerSelb

so fin is a little less than vacker? pretty vs. beautiful basically?

November 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.