"Verden har mange skønheder, som jeg gerne vil se."

Translation:The world has so many beauties that I would like to see.

February 13, 2015

10 Comments


kebukebu

Is this about beautiful things in general, or beautiful people? In English, "beauties" are usually beautiful people.

June 10, 2015

LucBE

Exactly. In English this means 'beautiful women'. A native speaker should confirm that that is the meaning in danish too, or that it can mean 'beautiful things' in general.

June 24, 2015

tas702189

Native speaker here. I think Euhan's comment below is correct. Without any context, one might easily associate the word "skønhed" with a beautiful woman. But it really depends on the context - it wouldn't sound strange if it was used to denote 'beautiful things'.

May 17, 2018

allanthomaz

I understand this sentence as if it should be wonders instead of beauties, is it right?

July 2, 2015

Gilribbonn

I thought "so much beauty" was correct....

June 11, 2015

Euhan1

I would say that skønhed is more or less used exactly the same as beauty in English. It does suggest women but other interpretations are possible (e.g. these opals are beauties).

March 12, 2016

duKaren

My Gyldendals Røde Ordbog gives 'beauty' as the only translation of skønhed. It translates 'wonder' (eg the 7 wonders of the world) as 'underværk'.

March 17, 2016

wtrdavies

I would be surprised if the translation was 'so much beauty' and not 'so many beauties'. So many beauties just cumbersome in English

June 26, 2015

frankenwer

So many "beautiful things" would make it clearer.

October 15, 2018

rkvance5

"...so many beauties" sounds weird to me. Is there a different way one might translate "skønheder" in this sense?

February 13, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.