"Verdenharmangeskønheder,somjeggernevilse."

Translation:The world has so many beauties that I would like to see.

3 years ago

10 Comments


allanthomaz

I understand this sentence as if it should be wonders instead of beauties, is it right?

3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

Is this about beautiful things in general, or beautiful people? In English, "beauties" are usually beautiful people.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Exactly. In English this means 'beautiful women'. A native speaker should confirm that that is the meaning in danish too, or that it can mean 'beautiful things' in general.

3 years ago

tas702189

Native speaker here. I think Euhan's comment below is correct. Without any context, one might easily associate the word "skønhed" with a beautiful woman. But it really depends on the context - it wouldn't sound strange if it was used to denote 'beautiful things'.

7 months ago

Gilribbonn

I thought "so much beauty" was correct....

3 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

I would say that skønhed is more or less used exactly the same as beauty in English. It does suggest women but other interpretations are possible (e.g. these opals are beauties).

2 years ago

duKaren

My Gyldendals Røde Ordbog gives 'beauty' as the only translation of skønhed. It translates 'wonder' (eg the 7 wonders of the world) as 'underværk'.

2 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

"...so many beauties" sounds weird to me. Is there a different way one might translate "skønheder" in this sense?

3 years ago

wtrdavies
wtrdavies

I would be surprised if the translation was 'so much beauty' and not 'so many beauties'. So many beauties just cumbersome in English

3 years ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

So many "beautiful things" would make it clearer.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.