1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mangia né pesce né forma…

"Non mangia pesce formaggio."

Translation:She eats neither fish nor cheese.

August 13, 2013

64 Comments


aldocristino

We cannot deny twice in a sentence. So, or we use She eats neither_nor or we use: She does not eat either _or__. Isn't it, people!?


highgardener

In Italian (and Latin languages in general) denying twice is standard. People say things like "I don't like neither" or "I don't like nothing"


JacquesFre7

What would be the latin languages accepting double negatives or not (besides Italian, of course)


vivicsi86

In lots of languages you can deny twice. When you say i dont have anything we say i dont have nothing. The italian also do it. Try to accept it!


bunnypopcorn

it's something like, you need to say the "non" in order to have the "ne" and "ne" follow up. if you know french it is kind of similar to how you have to use both "ne" and "pas" in the sentence for it to be right


DesieJ-bon

There are plenty of redundancy in the Italian language.


JacquesFre7

I would very much that you develop your opinion,


StuFilly

Even in English, neither_nor is a proper phrase for meaning not this and not that.


David569758

How do we know it's supposed to be "she?"


Rhi82BC

I wondered the same thing. It seems arbitrary, as there is no indication


LorenzoLM

Could be she or he. Both should be correct


Loredana166683

How do we know it s "she" and not "he"?


AuroraJean

One of the correct solutions "She doesn't eat either fish nor cheese." As a native English speaker, this sounds really awkward to me. It should be "She doesn't eat either fish or cheese."


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

True: In informal English it's acceptable, but it's technically not correct.


kinga9000

And i wrote it and wasnt accepted


JohnDiFrancesco

I answered "He doesn't eat fish or cheese" and it was accepted.


Muttley_

That was wrong and has been fixed :-) Though the meaning could be the same, the Italian sentence has a specific form that exists in English too and therefore should be used for the sake of this exercise. Of course, you could use a different sentence in real life :-)


BlueHawkUp

No fish and no cheese? What a horrible life.


octavian.c1

Why is "he" incorect here?


LifyaKH

I used 'he' (19Aug18) and it was accepted. It looks like it may have been an oversight on Duolingo's part which they have now fixed


anya_mz

I just used "he" as well and it was incorrect (20.06.2019)


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Wait...where is the "lei" in this sentence? (21feb2019) The phrase, as it stands now, can be translated as "doesn't eat..." (without either a "he" or a "she") Or: Where exactly is the feminine there?!


maremmabona

I was told by my first italian teachers in tuscany that it doesn't matter which way the accent -> ' turns, even when you write in the computer. However duolingo does not accept né. Blah!


Drbling18

It would be wonderful to have a list of links like this. :-)


nadine470892

How do we know if it's he or she here??


Muttley_

We don't.
When in doubt, use the masculine form.


Stergi3

I used he instead and it wasn't accepted! (10/4/18)


AT321654987

What is wrong with He does not eat neither fish nor cheese. It said i was wrong and put She as the correction. Any thoughts.


Wrathful_Midget

What kind of person are you !?!


alfanut

I am having a problem with the translation of third person singular. Can this not be translated as 'you' when speaking with someone you do not know well.... the 'formal' you, similar to the French 'vous' as opposed to 'tu'?


Muttley_

To a certain extent, yes. But you usually use the personal pronoun 'Lei' to mark that is it the courtesy form.


aberylka

How do you know which way to slant the accent mark on the word "ne"? I get confused with that.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

I would think it a typo. Does Italian have the top-left to bottom-right accent mark?


David260430

How to know if it is he or she. I put 'I'


LifyaKH

Io mangiO. Lei/lui mangiA.

In this case they used mangiA so you should have written 'she eats neither' or 'he eats neither'


kinga9000

I used feminine form in the translation. Notbacvepted. I wonder why....


AndrewsSuzy

The previous translation of "mangia" was "eat" as in a command. So I translated the following sentence "non mangia" as don't eat. This wasn't accepted, but it seems inconsistent.


Muttley_

The negative imperative of the second person (= tu) is composed of non + infinitive.
So, if this was an imperative sentence, it would be non mangiare né pesce né formaggio


AndrewsSuzy

thanks! I wonder why they translated "mangia" without a "lui/lei" as "eat" - can't imagine a sentence in English where you'd say "eat" in such a case.


Muttley_

In Italian you rarely use the subject pronouns (io, tu, lui, lei...).
The reason is that the verb is conjugated and contains in itself the subject.
Mangiare is conjugated as follows:
(io) mangio
(tu) mangi
(lui/lei) mangia
(noi) mangiamo
(voi) mangiate
(essi/esse/loro) mangiano

Mangia can only be lui/lei (well, there is another option: the courtesy pronoun, but let's ignore it for the time being).


kinga9000

Nah, ok, i am getting a little "angrish". Once the double negative is ok, once it is not. Is there a specific rule for that. It looks very random to me.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Yeah, it's quite random in latin languages, it seems (and perhaps in other languages, too). Gotta know the way each group of people use it, too.


luke.parki

How do we know its talking about a female?


Lia581961

Why she and not he?


JacquesFre5

Hey Duo! How do we know that's a male or a female? Flipping a coin like?


Nikolay970596

Why it should be she? I answered he and got a wrong answer. Please clarify.


Wille809078

I wrote he eats fish nor cheese: what is wrong with that?


WitchSteff

In English we say, " She doesn't eat neither fish nor cheese" is correct grammar. The English response of, "She eats neither fish nor cheese" is not linguistically correct.


JacquesFre7

Then you are saying that English accepts double negative????????


Alekillo10

I always get this wrong because of the "she" how am I meant to get "she" from "non mangia" ?


JohnWheatl6

Ryte! How can you know its "She"?


zoch19

Why did the system cut my correct answer??? It's not fair!!! Non mangia ne pesce ne formaggio and i wrote it right: she does not eat neither fish nor cheese


Muttley_

'Does not... neither' is a double negative and it's incorrect in English (it's not an error in Italian).


Roget876590

Since this is English it needs to say she does not eat fish or cheese, non mangia= does not eat. Im good with the double negative but does not needs to be added for proper understanding of english to Italian


suebudden

Why is neither wrong when the translation for né, neither is your first listing. This has happen several times to me. If you don't want that word used to translate the sentence you should not list it


Muttley_

"Neither" is accepted. What was the whole sentence?


LifyaKH

I wrote 'he eats neither fish nor cheese' and this was accepted. So Duolingo does accept 'neither', which means there may have been another issue with your translation. Do you remember what you wrote?


ferrimed

I completely agree with you. The vocabulary hint many times induce you to mistakes, sometimes it is not helpful at all.


marie902766

Why is.. . She does not eat neither fish nor cheese. Correct?


JacquesFre7

Do you still think that it is correct?


JohnWheatl6

This Ones Dumb!


JohnWheatl6

This is totally dumb! They must have done it wrong the dunces!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started