"Corriamo verso il suo quartiere."

Translation:We run to his neighborhood.

August 13, 2013

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Surely this should translate to 'we run towards his neighbourhood'?

    August 31, 2015

semuc

    Why "verso" could it be "IN il suo quartiere" ?

    December 24, 2014

moreno174

    Don't exist 'in il suo...' 'Verso' in this option is In direction of.

    February 2, 2016

gmj1892

    Surely district should be accepted?

    August 13, 2013

catygr

    district is now accepted

    January 2, 2015

JoolsStone

    and area?

    February 24, 2014

TeresaZanc1

    Neighborhood = american spelling Neighbourhood = British and australian spelling, therefore I got the right answer,

    Also agree that il suo can be either gender

    July 9, 2014

iattilagy

    It can be her, but if we don't know the gender we use masculine.

    July 22, 2014

trentthealpha

    Verso? Im not too good at the shorter parts of speach but would al suo work?

    September 10, 2015

JohnFrost7

    Could you also say "corriamo al suo quartiere"?

    June 26, 2016

D_Lauren

    Could "al" work just as well as "verso" in this context?

    July 5, 2016

Andreas.T.P.

    Why "run to his neighbourhood" and not to a special neighbour(s)?

    Really confusing this sentence. Is the neighborhood not all the sum of people living in buildings around my house? And if I am visit someone, a male friend, and the is going something terrible by his neighbour(s) and we run over to him/their, is it then not better to write "We run to the neighbour(s)? That is then a knowing/determinable Point.

    The neighbourhood is a space around someone, then I cannot run to a determinable point, but I cold run around the house of my friend whom I do visit.

    (Sorry for unperfect English)

    November 24, 2016

Meowzbark

    Neighborhoods are (often named) areas sectioned off from the main thoroughfare and quite common in the USA. Sometimes neighborhoods have a HOA (home owners association) that has strict rules governing houses within the neighborhood. Ex: no weeds, trash cans only outside on trashday, or only certain color house paint.

    January 13, 2019

michi819458

    I hear matiere instead of quartiere

    December 19, 2016

RadhikaPradhan

    Why is neighborhood wrong and district correct when il quartiere is taught by Duo as neighborhood?

    October 14, 2017

efgarrigucci

    please make a shorter word for neighbourhood, like 'wijk' (Dutch)

    April 6, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.