Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On Friday."

Translation:Dé hAoine.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Kirren.
Kirren.

When you hover over the text "on Friday" you get the clue "ar an Aoine". When you type this clue into the checkbox - an error occurs. Why?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the clue isn’t accurate — ar an Aoine is better understood generally as “on Fridays”. It could be translated as “on Friday” as part of a date phrase, e.g. ar an Aoine 13ú Feabhar 2015 (“on Friday, 13th February 2015”) because day names without take an article.

3 years ago

Kirren.
Kirren.

Thank you, kind person, sometimes these clues are misleading.

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

then why is it offered as a clue if it is incorrect?

3 years ago

ConnieKetchum

Still offering same clue ...no alternative

1 year ago