1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où sont mes lunettes ?"

" sont mes lunettes ?"

Translation:Where are my glasses?

August 13, 2013

44 Comments


Kausthub.S

Did anyone else see this and think of Velma from Scooby Doo as they were translating this and silently chuckle to themselves? No one? Just me? I'll just carry on with the lesson then...


CupofTuesday

I thought of that episode where Johnny Bravo and Scooby-Doo crossed over and Johnny and Velma both lost their glasses and Velma says, "My glasses! My glasses! I can't see without my glasses!" and Johnny says "My glasses! My glasses! I can't be seen without my glasses!"


Aron89ification

I thought of her too!! and yes, it was a silent chuckle!


NicoleRankine

I came here to check i wasn't the only one :)


Kausthub.S

I'm glad to know that even after all this time other people have also had the same thought. :)


Shady330

I thought about Peggy from Lord Of The Flies


Peggy773812

I thought "Wow. Finally a sentence that I can use a lot!" LOL (Note: I'm not Peggy from Lord of the Flies.) Now I need to learn "Where did I put my car keys?"


AaronEngst

Je ne peux pas voir sans mes lunettes!


Sally410

Moi, aussi! Duo may will never know the number of searches for glasses, (just put down for a moment), done in the course of learning French!


salvadorlopz

Lunettes can be eyeglasses as well, can't they?


Feeniqs

I think apparently it can be "lavatory seats" as well...


LeDimgus

"These aren't my glasses"


cgtrsa65

I wrote where are my spectacles. This is the more correct english word for glasses. glasses are used to drink out of not see through.


aucunLien

well, report, they'll add the entry.

do keep in mind that duolingo is primarily based on american english. (im not a native speaker but i never heard "spectacles" used by americans unless they're trying to be quirky, so i'm guessing that's the reason.)


test_tube

For those who might not know, Duolingo was started a few years ago by an American professor and some American university students (Thanks be to them). I had not realized that it was based on American English, but I guess that makes sense given Duo's origins. Until I did a little research into this subject, I thought most translations seemed to be British.

I am an American, and I said "Where are my eyeglasses" and lost a heart for it. Sigh.


Camerican

Specifically, by Luis von Ahn at Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh.


n6zs

As aucunLien reports, few in the U.S. says "spectacles." "Glasses" is probably used most; "eyeglasses" is more formal. "Spectacles" is apparently widely used in U.K., Middle East and many parts of Asia. Be aware that "la lunette" can also be goggles, telescope, or even "toilet seat". " Les lunettes" is used for glasses. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/lunette/47994


Gavier

Americans say eyeglasses then? Well I never, didn't know that! It sounds amusingly old-fashioned to my British ear. Spectacles is of course also correct but glasses is vastly more commonly used. Toilet seat, really? :-)


n6zs

Sure! Check the link! Glasses, eyeglasses, and informally "specs", and occasionally "spectacles" but the latter is not used much in the U.S.


Peggy773812

Just the opposite. Spectacles sounds antiquated to us. How strange.


GraceAlice1

I came looking for this confirmation of "les lunettes" for just one. I wasn't sure whether the French also used the plural form, since the same does not apply to pants.


krista189497

je suis d'accord


bondybondbond

where are my lavatory seats should be accepted as a grammatically correct sentence...


Sally410

I thought this was jokey at first, then realised you were being factual. La lunette des toilette, La lunette des WC, both = loo seat. I suppose glasses are always plural whereas les lunettes des toilettes (the loo seats) would be more specific to shopping, plumbing, etc.


Sally410

Sorry.......la lunette des toilettes. Sorry Duo!


mttre

In English, 'glasses' is always plural. Is this the case in French for 'lunettes' (referring to a single pair of glasses)? In English, 'pants' or 'jeans' are always plural, but this doesn't extend to French. Just curious!


Gavier

Yes, alway plural if it means glasses. But 'la lunette' (singular) has other meanings - see elsewhere on this page...


MaddieOlivia04

They are on your head. LOL


CourtneyBodeen

Something i ask myself a lot....


SarahBurt8

my god, if there is only one sentence I retain of French, it needs to be this one


deeptendu

The french take pants as pant, singular. Why then glasses here is plural?


Gavier

There isn't a rule here, just the individual querks of each language. As you correctly say - the word for glasses is plural in both languages, whereas pants or trousers just happen to be plural in English.


J.C.Fink

Glasses probably are plural because, with the exception of the fairly rare monocle, they almost always have TWO lenses - for the two eyes.


InvertedGo

Yes, but pants in English are plural because it used to be two separate tubes of cloth that someone then had the ifea to sew together. Thus 'a pair of pants' (similarly for 'a pair of scissors').

I'm guessing the French had a similar situation with the development of pants. It's just a quirk of the language that french ended up with singular for pants and plural for glasses.


RoughlyHewn

Cette question me rappelle que je perds mes lunettes tout le temps. C'est un problème. . . donc je dis ça souvent à ma famille pourtant ils ne les voient jamais.


dabox1

this can be very hard because in French you don't pronounce the s in a plural


kikkipooh

I wrote "where are my glasses" for Où sont mes lunettes?. If it is wrong,its because my cel phone never required the question mark, let me know, because this is the first time I am using the computer.


LindaFowler0

I generally say specs (uk) but not accepted :(


GinidiVini

This is a sentence I can really use!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.