1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Who is behind you?"

"Who is behind you?"

Translation:Hvem er bag dig?

February 13, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Looks like I'm the only one who got that


LiamSutton1

    Sally Sparrow I wrote you a letter To make you feel better 'Bout the fact that I'm gone I may be stuck in the past But my future is vast Don't go looking for me Girl, you've got to go on Don't think he's taking to you He's just on the TV Well, look past the Easter Egg And see the reality A world of time and space Inside a funny blue box The angels are approaching And the front door is locked

    So don't blink I said, don't blink

    Just look directly at them And they'll stay where they are I think they're crying anyway They can't mean no harm My eyes are watering I'm right on the brink I'm sure nothing would happen If I were to-

    The Doctor isn't here this time This won't be a breeze He's stuck in 1969 On your DVDs Just listen very carefully To what he's got to say Do not turn your back on him And don't look away If they get inside the TARDIS Then the sun will go out Just go down to the cellar And show them what you're about They move faster than you Could ever believe Don't let the light go out And don't be naive

    Just don't blink I said, don't blink

    Just look directly at them And they'll stay where they are I think they're crying anyway They can't mean no harm My eyes are watering I'm right on the brink I'm sure nothing would happen If I were to-

    The future's coming quickly So please don't be scared The answers will find you Just make sure you're prepared When you see the Doctor Then you'll work out the link But even though its ended Please be sure not to blink


Achatfell

    This isn't past tense


Jay709846

    Nice try, Jimmy.


Jose-Zeus

    It's getting annoying being told I'm wrong for using du instead of dig.


desivy38

    Well, you are. Du is the subject form, dig is the object form


mipani

    Let's think of a similar English sentence: "Who is behind him?" Would you consider "Who is behind he?" as correct, too? Surely not. That's why "bag dig" is correct, while "bag you" is not. Next time when you have problems with "du/dig" just think of the English sentences above.


mipani

    Sorry, I meant "bag du", not "bag you".


Bultokki

    Stop being wrong then?


Camira4

    Can't I translate: "who is behind you?" to "Hvem er bagved dig?" ... i think it makes sense, but it says it's wrong.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.