Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los próximos tres meses"

Translation:The next three months

5 years ago

8 Comments


LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

what about "the following three months", or "the three following months"? is that incorrect?

5 years ago

timplum
timplum

Wouldn't that be siguientos, not proximos?

4 years ago

arjunsood2003

Conversely, can "the next three months" also be written as "Los siguente tres meses"?

4 years ago

doysl

When do I use THE with próximo and when do I not?

5 years ago

JosefBakhi

What's wrong with "The upcoming 3 months"

4 years ago

MaxTM42

I wrote the coming three months, that means the Same thing but it marked it as wrong

3 years ago

thebyohazard

Why aren't the adjectives after the noun?

4 years ago

nmatiska

Adjectives are normally after the noun, with the exceptions of ordinals, as in first, second, next, etc..., which come before the noun.

3 years ago