Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het moeilijke boek is lang."

Translation:The difficult book is long.

1
3 years ago

29 Comments


almoglavi

Moeilijke word is moeilijke

67
Reply13 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Het moeilijke woord is moeilijk*

45
Reply2 years ago

orfeocookie

Is it just me, or is moeilijke a difficult word to spell?

10
Reply3 years ago

piotr.adam

Not only for you :) i am native polish speaker and this so hard for me to spell ^^

8
Reply3 years ago

zekecoma

And I thought belangrijke was difficult. LOL

6
Reply2 years ago

V1ZROY
V1ZROY

No belangrijke is important

0
Reply9 months ago

Lemniscatarum
Lemniscatarum

You got the wrong idea, vizroy.

0
Reply9 months ago

MatthewInCO

Is dat niet ironisch? Don't you think? [Haha! That song will be stuck in my head all day now :) ]

0
Reply7 months ago

zjordan1

Pretty funny how moeilijke the word "moeilijke" is

10
Reply2 years ago

Nextery
Nextery

Autological word (it means that it describes itself).

10
Reply1 year ago

etieffen
etieffen

zelfbeschrijvend moeilijk woord.

(Thanks dictionary, for the word "zelfbeschrijvend").

3
Reply1 year ago

Koryhutton

why not "lange"

3
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Because that adjective comes after the noun (it's a predicate adjective), it's explained here.

9
Reply3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

What does this sentence actually mean? Does this mean that the difficult book is created from a long paper? OR, does it mean that it has long writings?

3
Reply3 years ago

PLidh
PLidh

It means that there are many pages.

16
Reply13 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Well, yeah, that makes sense.

2
Reply3 years ago

apgdl
apgdl

Is it possible to use "hard" as a synonym of "moeilijke"?

3
Reply13 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, the Dutch word "hard" only means "not soft".

7
Reply3 years ago

Shinoke

Don't believe that's correct

0
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You're right, in some cases it could be used to mean "physically difficult". However, it would never be used to describe a book.

7
Reply3 years ago

floriana57180

Hi, why is "moeilijke" and not "moeilijk"? The het-nouns (like "boek") should have the adjective without the -e ending... Thank you

3
Reply2 years ago

MarieRyan5

According to "tips and notes" "If an adjective comes before a noun with a definite article (de or het) then it usually gets the ending "e". So in this case, het boek, with the adjective before means it gets the "e" ending. Hope that helps!

9
Reply11 year ago

mekhedjian

Students of German will recognize this to be similar to the word "Mühe". mühevoll -> mühelich -> mühelijke -> moehelijke -> moeilijke. So instead of saying schwierig, moeilijke could mean something which requires much effort!

2
Reply1 year ago

TinoSEINGALT
TinoSEINGALT

Danke fuer die Erklaerungen !

0
Reply10 months ago

Elin789

That's so confusing - in Swedish, 'möjlig' (which sound pretty much like ' moeilijke' means 'possible'. Pretty much the oppisite...

2
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, but möjlig also sounds like the Dutch word for possible: mogelijk. ;)

1
Reply9 months ago

Aarchita2

difference between moeilijk and moeilijk ????

-1
Reply5 months ago

Kotori017

I find that breaking the word up helps: moe-ili-jke.

-2
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Moei-lij-ke * ;)

2
Reply11 year ago