"Het moeilijke boek is lang."

Translation:The difficult book is long.

4 years ago

28 Comments


almoglavi

Moeilijke word is moeilijke

3 years ago

Nierls

Het moeilijke woord is moeilijk*

3 years ago

orfeocookie

Is it just me, or is moeilijke a difficult word to spell?

3 years ago

piotr.adam

Not only for you :) i am native polish speaker and this so hard for me to spell ^^

3 years ago

zekecoma

And I thought belangrijke was difficult. LOL

3 years ago

V1ZROY

No belangrijke is important

1 year ago

Lemniscatarum

You got the wrong idea, vizroy.

1 year ago

MatthewInCO

Is dat niet ironisch? Don't you think? [Haha! That song will be stuck in my head all day now :) ]

1 year ago

zjordan1

Pretty funny how moeilijke the word "moeilijke" is

2 years ago

Nextery

Autological word (it means that it describes itself).

2 years ago

etieffen

zelfbeschrijvend moeilijk woord.

(Thanks dictionary, for the word "zelfbeschrijvend").

1 year ago

floriana57180

Hi, why is "moeilijke" and not "moeilijk"? The het-nouns (like "boek") should have the adjective without the -e ending... Thank you

2 years ago

MarieRyan5

According to "tips and notes" "If an adjective comes before a noun with a definite article (de or het) then it usually gets the ending "e". So in this case, het boek, with the adjective before means it gets the "e" ending. Hope that helps!

2 years ago

mekhedjian

Students of German will recognize this to be similar to the word "Mühe". mühevoll -> mühelich -> mühelijke -> moehelijke -> moeilijke. So instead of saying schwierig, moeilijke could mean something which requires much effort!

2 years ago

TinoSEINGALT

Danke fuer die Erklaerungen !

1 year ago

Koryhutton

why not "lange"

4 years ago

Susande

Because that adjective comes after the noun (it's a predicate adjective), it's explained here.

4 years ago

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

What does this sentence actually mean? Does this mean that the difficult book is created from a long paper? OR, does it mean that it has long writings?

3 years ago

PLidh

It means that there are many pages.

3 years ago

lukman.A

Well, yeah, that makes sense.

3 years ago

apgdl

Is it possible to use "hard" as a synonym of "moeilijke"?

3 years ago

Simius
Mod

No, the Dutch word "hard" only means "not soft".

3 years ago

Shinoke

Don't believe that's correct

3 years ago

Simius
Mod

You're right, in some cases it could be used to mean "physically difficult". However, it would never be used to describe a book.

3 years ago

Elin789

That's so confusing - in Swedish, 'möjlig' (which sound pretty much like ' moeilijke' means 'possible'. Pretty much the oppisite...

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Ah, but möjlig also sounds like the Dutch word for possible: mogelijk. ;)

1 year ago

Kotori017

I find that breaking the word up helps: moe-ili-jke.

2 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

Moei-lij-ke * ;)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.