1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I never miss the bus!"

"I never miss the bus!"

Translation:Jag missar aldrig bussen!

February 13, 2015

13 Comments


km1

Ibland missar bussen mig!


Karen69472

why can't I use "saknar" in stead of "missar" (both are given in the hints)


devalanteriel

sakna means to miss as in "I miss him terribly".


GothboyUK

How do we know that the sentence doesn't relate to a feeling? Surely 'I always catch the bus' should have been used for clarity. Duo does this a lot and if it's difficult to ascertain intent in my own language then what hope do I have in another?!


devalanteriel

If a lack of context makes a sentence too ambiguous, both options are accepted. But in the case of missing a bus, I don't really think context is required to pick the sensible option.


ErixTheRed

Would it be totally wrong to put aldrig at the end, just a little odd, or perfectly fine?


Zmrzlina

No, it sounds weird to me.


riverstonem

Can one nor place aldrig before missar?


Arnauti

No, because the verb must be in second place in the sentence (the V2 rule).


ezrl2112

Aldrig missar jag bussen? Is that okay or does it soubd weird?


devalanteriel

It's grammatical but very unidiomatic. You'll likely never encounter it outside of e.g. poetry and lyrics.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.