"I never miss the bus!"

Translation:Jag missar aldrig bussen!

February 13, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


km1

Ibland missar bussen mig!


Karen69472

why can't I use "saknar" in stead of "missar" (both are given in the hints)


devalanteriel

sakna means to miss as in "I miss him terribly".


GothboyUK

How do we know that the sentence doesn't relate to a feeling? Surely 'I always catch the bus' should have been used for clarity. Duo does this a lot and if it's difficult to ascertain intent in my own language then what hope do I have in another?!


devalanteriel

If a lack of context makes a sentence too ambiguous, both options are accepted. But in the case of missing a bus, I don't really think context is required to pick the sensible option.


kII2byr2

If the bus is no more and you never feel its loss, perhaps because you never used it, then saknar would be the correct word. If you are always on time to catch the bus, then missar would be the correct word. Both interpretations in English are perfectly correct and idiomatic.


Marisa25DS

Confusing since "sakna" is proposed when you click on the word


devalanteriel

Hints are set coursewide, so they don't necessarily apply to each individual sentence.


ErixTheRed

Would it be totally wrong to put aldrig at the end, just a little odd, or perfectly fine?


Zmrzlina

No, it sounds weird to me.


[deactivated user]

    Can one nor place aldrig before missar?


Arnauti

    No, because the verb must be in second place in the sentence (the V2 rule).


ezrl2112

    Aldrig missar jag bussen? Is that okay or does it soubd weird?


devalanteriel

    It's grammatical but very unidiomatic. You'll likely never encounter it outside of e.g. poetry and lyrics.


James704885

    Saknar must mean to miss in a sentimental or romantic sense while Missar means a literal miss, like the sentence above

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.