"I never miss the bus!"

Translation:Jag missar aldrig bussen!

February 13, 2015

11 Comments


km1

Ibland missar bussen mig!

February 13, 2015

Karen69472

why can't I use "saknar" in stead of "missar" (both are given in the hints)

October 6, 2016

devalanteriel

sakna means to miss as in "I miss him terribly".

October 6, 2016

Karen69472

ok thanks!

October 6, 2016

ErixTheRed

Would it be totally wrong to put aldrig at the end, just a little odd, or perfectly fine?

October 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it sounds weird to me.

October 20, 2015

riverstonem

Can one nor place aldrig before missar?

October 31, 2015

Arnauti

No, because the verb must be in second place in the sentence (the V2 rule).

October 31, 2015

ezrl2112

Aldrig missar jag bussen? Is that okay or does it soubd weird?

March 3, 2019

devalanteriel

It's grammatical but very unidiomatic. You'll likely never encounter it outside of e.g. poetry and lyrics.

March 3, 2019

ezrl2112

Tack!

March 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.