"Landet har långa kuster."

Translation:The country has long coasts.

February 13, 2015

25 Comments


JANBOEVINK

-The land has a long coastline- seems more english. Coast is not easily used as a plural.

February 13, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I agree that "has a long coastline" is more natural, but "has long coasts" still sounds fine to my ears.

February 13, 2015

kardemumma

Agreed. "The East and West coasts" is common enough.

February 13, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Hi MarkBork kardemumma, thanks for your qualified support. It seems to me that kardemumma's example could also be: The East and West coast. Coast may almost belong to the same category as fish and deer, though many people are pluralizing those words too by adding an unnecessary 's' or 'es'.

February 13, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Where I grew up, if I were talking about multiple coasts, it would always be coasts with an s, e.g. Canada has three long coasts: the west, east, and north coasts. (More precisely, the east and north coasts are the same coast, but people think of them as separate.)

Now that I think about it, coastline has a subtly different meaning to me: I would use coastline to talk specifically about the edge between the land and the water, whereas I would use coast to refer to the more general geographic region. I say I grew up on the west coast of Canada (as would everyone from my hometown), but in fact the nearest salty water was over 60 km away. I suppose that's because the town lies in the coastal rain forest, which serves as a boundary for where the coast ends inland, away from the coastline.

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

I think coastline in English is pretty much the same as kustlinje in Swedish.

February 14, 2015

MrPitcher

'The country has long beaches' should also work. I come from Australia and there the coastline can describe part of the coast, but beaches are long, and coastlines are interesting.... I have never heard anyone say 'long coasts'...using the plural form like this is weird.

February 22, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Hi Mr Pitcher, nice to find another Australian struggling with ¨coasts¨. Apparently it is no problem to Canadians. I had not noticed that -kust- may be beach, but my dictionary agrees with you. Beach is generally translated as -strand-. and vice versa.

February 22, 2015

MrPitcher

In the context of the sentence in question, there is no question for me. Beaches need to be used. 'Long white coasts', for example, does not work in my head. For some reason coast remains as a singular identity. Maybe it is the island thing.

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

långa vita kuster does not really work in Swedish either, that should be långa vita stränder. This is because kust is on a more abstract than strand, so that it is odd to think of en kust as white. kust is more of a map thing.
Sweden is sort of an oblong country so basically we have two coasts, the West coast and the East coast.

February 23, 2015

MrPitcher

Thanks - so maybe this one should be changed to långa stränder istället..

February 24, 2015

HoroTanuki

I think it could technically work. For example, Croatia has a lot of karst landscape, and you could say that ön Pag has a white coast: Duo

August 2, 2015

rach_jules

I'm so glad that I'm not the only Australian who is finding this concept difficult to understand. It's probably because we are an island nation and most of us live near the coast anyway. The only Australian example I can think of would really be the east coast, but we rarely refer to it as that but rather than as the Eastern States, and I've never heard anyone refer to the 'west coast' or 'south coast' or 'north coast'. Again, we are an island nation. It is all a single coast.

It may be easier to think of it in terms of the US, which does has a defined East and West Coast. Two coasts = plural = coasts.

Still sounds super weird to my ears though.

A question to end this with: How is Sweden considered to have distinct east and west coasts when there is nothing making them separate entities?

March 20, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

On the west coast of Canada, in the province of BC, the northern part of the west coast is referred to as "the north coast"... which has nothing to do with the northern coast of Canada, which is in fact, one and the same as the east coast of Canada.

The US has a south coast, really an extension of the east coast, but they call it the gulf coast.

Coasts are such abstract things...

March 20, 2015

Glennebanan

As I heard several times on the west coast, Gothenburg is on the front side of Sweden, and Stockholm is on the backside...

...but I digress.

(So they are different.) ;)

March 29, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Hi rach_jules. For Sweden the East coast is on the Baltic and the Westcoast is part of the North Sea. There is a fair bit of difference between the two. The bit opposite Denmark being the transition. Tides and salinity are quite different., but by Australian standards neither is a really long coast.

March 20, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

And then this...https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I_rw-AJqpCM all coasts are almost infinitely long (depending on your measuring stick)

September 26, 2015

IanCaliban

The discomfort with the plural coasts here is not confined to Australians. I grew up in the UK (another island nation) and also find the translation unnatural sounding, whether there is geographically more than one coast or not.

September 22, 2017

Saulo_Prado

Why "large coasts" is unacceptable?

October 16, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

It's long coasts, not large coasts. Large is a measurement of size, not length. Long and large have different meanings.

October 16, 2015

Saulo_Prado

Got it. Thanks!

October 16, 2015

YuliGunn

the country has long beaches or a coastline

October 1, 2018

sotnosen93

"Beaches" is "stränder" and "a coastline" is "en kustlinje".

March 4, 2019

AnitaVandi2

a country, is it not "en land" instead of "ett land"

October 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Nope, it's an ett-word.

October 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.