"Would you have written my story if I gave you the information."

Translation:Ville du have skrevet min historie, hvis jeg gav dig informationerne?

3 years ago

10 Comments


CongChen2

The condition clause in English is off - it should be pluperfect not past.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Why is "information" plural in the Danish sentence?

3 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

Because information is countable in Danish, so it can be both plural and sigular.

2 years ago

Irrrrinka

Then translation of the sentence has to be accepted in both ways: with "information" in plural or singular!!!

2 months ago

Seraph259
Seraph259

CongChen is right, it should be "if I had given"

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

"Ville I have skrevet..." er også ok, tror jeg.

3 weeks ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Why is the English sentence not a question?

3 weeks ago

LucBE
LucBE

The second english sentence should be conditional too

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

No. The tenses are wrong, but conditionals have two parts: if A, then B; what would it mean for both sentences to be conditionals?

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.