"Han har bara fått tre, vilket inte är bra."

Translation:He only got three, which is not so good.

February 13, 2015

10 Comments


qlady1

Why is he got only three not correct. I cant see any difference in the meaning

June 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I too would like to know why he got only three is not accepted.

    December 4, 2016

Arnauti

    This sentence has been deleted and resurfaced again because of a bug. I hope the bug is now fixed so I'll try deleting it again.

    December 4, 2016

Ward.Joshua

    Is vilket working as a pronoun or a conjunction here? With the English translation of "which is not so good", which is a conjunction connecting 'not so good' back to 'got'; if the translation is "which are not so good", which would be a pronoun referencing back to 'three'. Does the grammar work the same in Swedish? If so, which which should vilket be here, in a section on pronouns? ... Apparently a conjunction, because my 'are not so good' was not accepted. :)

    February 13, 2015

Arnauti

    vilket can only be a pronoun in Swedish, it's either an interrogative pronoun or as in this case a relative pronoun. It is a relative pronoun in English too: a pronoun that refers back to the first phrase. [he has only got three].

    February 13, 2015

Cathal9

    Does inte have to be before är and if so why?

    October 16, 2016

devalanteriel

    It's something called the BIFF rule ("I Bisats kommer Inte Före det Finita verbet", kind of a terrible acronym). You should always place the inte prior to the finite verb in sub-clauses.

    October 16, 2016

Cathal9

    tack

    October 16, 2016

Hazza.Svenska

    Why is "are" not accepted here 3 implies that it is plural, i do understand that this sentence does work by using "is"

    January 14, 2017

devalanteriel

    vilket is in the singular, so it refers grammatically to the general it rather than to the three items in particular.

    January 14, 2017
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.