Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze keek door het raam."

Translation:She looked out the window.

3 years ago

13 Comments


cannibalglow
cannibalglow

Could this translate to, "She watched through the window"

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Yes.. had you entered that, I bet it would've been accepted.

3 years ago

cannibalglow
cannibalglow

I did enter this and it wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Next time make sure you report it as well as leaving a msg here.

3 years ago

cannibalglow
cannibalglow

Well, I ask for clarification. I'm not going to report something if i'm not sure it actually needs to be reported.

3 years ago

SanjitoTBandito

They actually prefer you report it regardless to reduce all the clutter.

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

This is a classic example given to translation students. In French, as in Dutch, one looks "through the window," but in English one looks "out the window." In fact, by googling, I found this example from Duolingo French: "On regarde par la fenĂȘtre." Translation: We look out the window. (Although the moderators succombed to accepting "through the window.")

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch you either use door het raam kijken which only means you look through it. You can also use uit het raam kijken which means you are inside and look outside through the window.

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Through is also used in English.

"She looked out the window." and "She looked in the window." are both more specific than the sentence in this exercise. It gives no indication of which direction. For that, we also use "through" in English: "She looked through the window.".

Also, this can mean "She watched through the window.".

3 years ago

cannibalglow
cannibalglow

I dont know if they changed it but, i had used watched instead of looked and was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Joelson00

Agreed that one normally looks out the window (or in the window to see how other people live). However, through works as well. Two examples: 'Through a glass darkly' and 'Through the looking-glass'.

2 years ago

ntory

Americans look out the window. Brits look out of the window, or through it.

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

Evita couldn't stay all her life down at heel, looking out of the window, staying out of the sun. So she chose freedom.

1 month ago