Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onze honden keken uit het raam."

Translation:Our dogs looked out the window.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Howard
Howard

Is there a difference in meaning between "(kijken) uit het raam" and (kijken) door het raam"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, door het raam kijken only means you look through it (can be any window in any situation). You can also use uit het raam kijken which means you are inside and look outside through the window.

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

Is it possible to hear the difference between "kijken" and "keken"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Oef! Probably it's not possible for any of us Dutch learners, but be certain that there's a very clear difference to native-speaker's ears! Every time I've asked, I've got very surprised looks: 'How can you not hear the difference? e and ij are completely different!!!'

And I was like: 'Seriously? You've got to be kidding!'

Anyway, long story short, and in case you know IPA:

kijken /ˈkɛɪkə(n)/

keken /ˈkekə(n)/

Hope this helps!

1 year ago