"Je viens du Brésil."

Translation:I come from Brazil.

August 13, 2013

19 Comments


nattic91

Why for some countries you use "de" and for others "du"? This really confuses me :(

March 16, 2014

gerching

Sitesurf gave out an explanation for this. He said that:

from + fem. countries or cities= de - Je viens d'Afrique, de Londres

from + masc. countries or cities= du (sing.) or des (pl.) - Je viens du Honduras, des Etats-Unis

April 3, 2014

LeafEatingCow

triggered noises Africa isnt a country

August 3, 2019

01LearnFrench01

Here is what she said.

June 23, 2019

DanielPark663354

What verb is "viens" conjugated from. It's not etre, which is "to be" and yet the sentence says "I am"... Shouldn't that be Je suis?

November 21, 2018

n6zs

"Viens" is the 1st person singular conjugation of the verb "viendre" (to come). Literally, the sentence says "I come from Brazil". Another way of saying it is simply "I am from Brazil". So the "I am" is not a literal translation but it is a natural one which carries the same meaning.

December 26, 2018

Peter435682

Why do you say viendre? I have never seen this. Only venir.

February 7, 2019

CherylFont1

Is "to come" venir?

January 26, 2019

Peter435682

N6zs, seriously, where are you getting"viendre" to mean to come? I've never seen this infinitive.

March 1, 2019

VictorArth19

Merci

December 29, 2018

David510466

I typed Je vien du Brésil.

Duo replied. You have a typo. Je viens du Brésil.

I wish Duo would stop marking my mistakes as typos.

April 28, 2019

Peter435682

That IS a type o.

April 28, 2019

Peli512404

When do I use je viens and je vient was the difference

May 20, 2019

Peter435682

I suggest looking up a conjugation chart on Google for the verb venir. Je viens/tu viens/il vient/nous venons/vous venez/ils viennent.

May 21, 2019

TallTalker

My translation: I am from Brazil, which is not accepted. Is it so?

August 13, 2013

aucunLien

It probably should be accepted, although to be completely fair it assumes that Brazil is the speaker's country of origin, while the proposed translation proposed by duolingo keeps the ambiguity between this meaning and that of someone just returning from a simple visit in Brazil.

August 13, 2013

ritahopkin

What is wrong with i come from brazil?

October 28, 2018

n6zs

Nothing at all. Je viens du Brésil = I come from Brazil = I am from Brazil.

December 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.