1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Skjortan har knappar."

"Skjortan har knappar."

Translation:The shirt has buttons.

February 13, 2015

22 Comments


Druyf

I really have problems pronouncing the 'Sk' in 'skjortan'. Does anyone have something that can help me get the pronounciation right?


AnaBird2

This is an old comment, but anyone else seeking help with this, maybe try this. This is going to sound weird, but pretend you are a cat hissing, do it now. Now, as you are doing it, close your mouth ever so slightely into a size of maybe "blowing air". Now soften the hiss into a soft blow where it feels like it comes off the roof of your mouth like the hissing sound did, and say the word. See if this helps.


BillieAnde

Its pronounced "Ph" as in Philadelphia.


killerman64

Sch, if you kennst Deutsch.


devalanteriel

That's not correct, though. They're completely different sounds.


RobJLoranger

Shouldn't it be 'the shirt has buttons' not 'the shirt's got buttons' ?


Arnauti

The shirt has buttons is the suggested answer, as you can see on top of this page.


RobJLoranger

That's not the answer it suggested when I answered incorrectly. It suggested 'the shirt's got buttons'


Arnauti

If you input something that is not recognized as correct, the system will try to match it to the closest accepted answer, which means you may get shown translations that are accepted but not optimal.


RobJLoranger

That makes sense, thanks :)


killerman64

congrats on the 666 by the way, I am also here to enjoy your streak.


Maryateresa77

So, SK is pronounced F?? Swedish is the first language where I do not understand the pronounciation rules. It looks that every word has a different rule. That's very very difficult for me.....


Zmrzlina

No, it's pronounced /ɧ/ in phonology terms. That sounds doesn't exist in English. For a relatively easy way into it, think of it as the CH in German "ach" or in Scottish "loch", but a bit softer.

SK (and SKJ) are pronounced this way before the vowels E, I, Y, Ä and Ö.


JoseeV64

However "skjorta" has an "o" not an "ö". So... ?


JustForFun.

Knappar doesn't sound like that in swedish.


Zmrzlina

Sounds relatively ok to me.


nvrslps

Could you provide a link to what you think it should sound like? Is this a better pronunciation? http://www.forvo.com/word/knappar/


17000days

I think the audio is okey here, and the pronunciation you link to is perfectly fine.


just761

The new voice is very very difficult to understand.


just761

The new pronunciation is not understandable.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.