"Skjortan har knappar."

Translation:The shirt has buttons.

February 13, 2015

18 Comments


Draivun

I really have problems pronouncing the 'Sk' in 'skjortan'. Does anyone have something that can help me get the pronounciation right?

May 21, 2015

killerman64

Sch, if you kennst Deutsch.

October 24, 2018

devalanteriel

That's not correct, though. They're completely different sounds.

October 24, 2018

RobJLoranger

Shouldn't it be 'the shirt has buttons' not 'the shirt's got buttons' ?

May 7, 2015

Arnauti

The shirt has buttons is the suggested answer, as you can see on top of this page.

May 7, 2015

RobJLoranger

That's not the answer it suggested when I answered incorrectly. It suggested 'the shirt's got buttons'

May 7, 2015

Arnauti

If you input something that is not recognized as correct, the system will try to match it to the closest accepted answer, which means you may get shown translations that are accepted but not optimal.

May 8, 2015

RobJLoranger

That makes sense, thanks :)

May 8, 2015

killerman64

congrats on the 666 by the way, I am also here to enjoy your streak.

October 24, 2018

Mariatersa77

So, SK is pronounced F?? Swedish is the first language where I do not understand the pronounciation rules. It looks that every word has a different rule. That's very very difficult for me.....

December 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, it's pronounced /ɧ/ in phonology terms. That sounds doesn't exist in English. For a relatively easy way into it, think of it as the CH in German "ach" or in Scottish "loch", but a bit softer.

SK (and SKJ) are pronounced this way before the vowels E, I, Y, Ä and Ö.

December 21, 2016

Mariatersa77

Thanks! :)

December 22, 2016

JoseeV64

However "skjorta" has an "o" not an "ö". So... ?

December 24, 2018

JustForFun.

Knappar doesn't sound like that in swedish.

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds relatively ok to me.

February 13, 2015

NVRSLPS

Could you provide a link to what you think it should sound like? Is this a better pronunciation? http://www.forvo.com/word/knappar/

February 16, 2015

17000days

I think the audio is okey here, and the pronunciation you link to is perfectly fine.

May 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.