"Hur gammalt är universum?"

Translation:How old is the universe?

February 13, 2015

16 Comments


TheTwiggy90

Approximately 13.8 billion years.

April 24, 2015

Yetanotherdrew

Duo hasn't taught us to count to 13.8 billion in Swedish yet.

July 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

You see, it goes ett, två, tre, fyra, fem, sex, sju, åtta, nio, tio, elva, tolv, tretton, fjorton, femton, sexton, sjutton, arton, nitton, tjugo, tjugoett, tjugotvå, tjugotre...

July 19, 2016

Snommelp

ett, två, hoppa några, 13,8 miljarder

July 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

Piece of cake!

Or, in Swedish, lätt som en plätt!

July 19, 2016

Snommelp

How would that be pronounced, by the way? Tretton punkt åtta?

July 19, 2016

devalanteriel

Trivia addition to Zmrzlina's comment:

Swedish uses a thin space delimiter for separating thousands, whereas some European countries use a point. So we write 1 000 000, others write 1.000.000, and the US write 1,000,000. Mildly confusing.

And it gets worse: Sweden used to separate with dots previously, but the recommendation was changed a few decades ago. Other countries (e.g. Germany) are undergoing the same process.

Finally, it's not actually a regular space, it's the typographical thin space that's used... :)

July 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

Tretton komma åtta.

Swedish uses comma, not point, for all mathematics.

July 19, 2016

jeroen.ell

Del av tårta!

December 20, 2016

Bluthund

Can anyone explain the word universum? Does it mean both universe and the universe?

February 13, 2015

Lundgren8

A hypothetical definite form would be universumet, but we always talk about it in the indefinite as if it were a name almost.

February 13, 2015

MattBush2

Would that definite form be used when speaking of something like the Marvel universe? Perhaps "Det Marvel universumet"?

December 20, 2015

Lundgren8

Good question, I would definitely think so. I checked at Swedish Wikipedia’s article fictive universe and they write universumet as you said.

December 20, 2015

Alkrem

13.784 billion years, to be more precise.

June 5, 2015

SagiEzov

Does Swedish use the long or short scale?

September 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Copy-pasting myself from here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5769082/Hon-har-en-miljon-v%C3%A4nner


We use the long scale. I'll use numbers to ensure I don't screw up. :)

  • en miljon = 1 000 000 = an English million
  • en miljard = 1 000 000 000 = a modern English billion
  • en biljon = 1 000 000 000 000 = a modern English trillion
September 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.