Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These are very old books."

Translation:Estos son libros muy antiguos.

5 years ago

17 Comments


jjcthorpe

I used "Estes...." but it is wrong....? I thought este/estes was used when referring to a specific (male) thing like libro and that esto/estos was used when it was a more general non specific statement like "that is not good"...when is este used and when is it not?

5 years ago

Rickydito

jjcthorpe: There is no such word as "estes" in Spanish. You may be thinking of "estos" which is the plural of "este".

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

yes, i didn't know that the plural of este was estos, thought it would be estes....thanks.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Estes" without an accent may not be a word in Spanish. "Est├ęs" exists but it is a form of the verb "estar" and does not mean "these". There is an "estes" in Portuguese and I think it means "these". "Estos" is the masculine "these" in Spanish.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

there is an "este" though that means "this" for masculine things though ( apparently the accent is not required anymore) but maybe there isn't a plural form of este....so estos is the only option. Thanks.

5 years ago

rspreng

Estos is masculine plural. Esto is singular neuter, and there is no plural.

5 years ago

cmrowley

"Estos libros son muy viejos" was what I wrote. Where was my mistake?

3 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

You are correct, I have reported it :)

3 years ago

wardo1234

Is there any difference between viejo and antiguo? It accepts both, I am just wondering if it is more common to use one or the other in different situations

5 years ago

bsktsebacampos

it depends... Sometimes viejo is used in a negative way, antiguo could be in a fancy way... But sometimes antiguo works better for things and never ever for people. Well, viejo works better for both things and people, but is so common.

5 years ago

pesapesa

Estos libros son muy antiguos... Wrong?

2 years ago

Clari64

@pesapesa The word order of the sentence changes the emphasis on the subject....apparently it is called 'fronting'.

2 years ago

Artrude

What's wrong with "Estos son muy viejos libros"? Would switching it to "libros viejos" have been enough of a fix?

4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

No. You would also need to move "muy," so that part would read, "libros muy viejos".

4 years ago

NathanNobl

would bastante be appropriate and would it be plural? Por ejemplo: Estos son libros bastantes viejos

3 years ago

Clari64

We're being asked to translate, "These are very old books" not "These books are very old". Perhaps shouldn't matter but it does to duolingo :)

2 years ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

Thanks, your explanation convience me

2 years ago