"I draw an apple."

Translation:Jag ritar ett äpple.

February 13, 2015

9 Comments


LuciaPirani

Are "att rita" and "att teckna" exactly synonyms or is there some difference in use between the two terms?

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

They're close, but not 100% the same. rita is more often used about children drawing, teckna is often used for more complex drawings. rita is used for drawing maps and diagrams, but teckna is for more artistic drawings.

May 11, 2015

LuciaPirani

Thank you very much for the detailed answer, now I understand. Thanks also for the answer in the other thread.

May 11, 2015

Qipz

I wrote dra for draw and it said I was wrong!

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can't translate draw to dra, it means to pull.

February 13, 2015

Qipz

Oh odd, when I clicked on "draw" it also gave me dra

February 13, 2015

Blehg

That's because draw in English doesn't only mean to use a pencil. For example you can draw your sword (dra ditt svärd), you can draw a card (dra ett kort), you can draw attention to yourself (dra uppmärksamhet till dig).

February 13, 2015

swussie

Jag rita en äpple is wrong?

February 28, 2015

Arnauti

Two errors: rita is the infinitive, but you need the present ritar. And äpple is neuter, so it's ett äpple.

February 28, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.