1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Isso tem ficado cada vez mai…

"Isso tem ficado cada vez mais grave."

Translation:That has been getting more serious every time.

August 13, 2013

23 Comments


ManuelWachter

Why can't you say "that has been getting worse and worse"


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It's not bad, but since there are several phrases closer to a direct translation, my guess is it's a longer shot to be included. But, report it!


rmacheshire

My translation "This became worse every time." was not accepted. Duolingo´s version is "This has become increasingly serious." It seems to me that my translation is more literal and means essentially the same, so should be accepted. What do other people think?


Danmoller

"This has been getting more serious every time"


emeyr

Here's an link re: "each" vs "every".

Notice that "each time/every time" is placed at the beginning of the sentence in order to give emphasis to the repetitive quality of the situation.

http://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2006/10/each-and-every-headache.html


Alf-Sawman

Agree, most correct/literal translation.


izobelbaker

rmacheshire, my friend, when Duolingo say "isso", "esse" or "essa" is that. Ok?

"Isso or isto" is neutral and Esse or este is before a masculine noun and essa or esta is before feminine noun I hope have helped you


lesliewilman

I'm afraid you will discover that DL is very inconsistent about the demonstrative pronouns and adjectives. You can rely on the aquele/aquela/aquilo family meaning "that"; the este/esta/isto family should mean "this", BUT (just as in English "that" is not always pointing to something far away) it seems that, at least in Brazilian Pt, the esse/ essa/ isso family may be talking about something near by, or just mentioned and DL will set up "this" as the correct English. If you REPORT it they will put "that" into the computer, so that we don't get it wrong unfairly. Doing the translations you will see that the "esse" words often do leave an English speaker with "this" as the more natural, at other times they refer to something said some way back in the passage and then we would use "that".


Paulenrique

possible too, especially if they had used "pior"


toni2099

Please explain why my translation 'Each time that has become more serious' is not acceptable


amwells.ny

But it also said a correct answer would be "every day" instead of "every time" that doesn't seem right.


irinel12

"Every day" is not the same with "every time" because you may have "more times a day".


Alf-Sawman

Or in other words; Every day includes the time concept whereas every time is merely a saying something about repetition (no relation to frequency/time)


AaronDandr

I put "every time more" and no "increasingly" it is wrong?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I'd say so, for our purposes here (though putting "ëvery time" at the end is more common usage) Report it.


duofus

I have translated as It hgas been getting... And was incorrect.


IanGwyther

where has the cada vez gone in Duolingos translation?


moehrpi

Is 'Isso tem ficado mais grave cada vez.' acceptable? If so, how common are both sentences?


emeyr

"Cada vez mais" is what you see and hear. It can be translated to "more and more" or "increasingly" as well as DL's translation: "more".


JoyceHilary

What is wrong with "That has been getting more serious each time"?


WEdmeston

"It has been getting more serious every time" was not accepted. Doesn't "isso" also mean "it"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.