"Isso tem ficado cada vez mais grave."

Translation:That has been getting more serious every time.

August 13, 2013

21 Comments


rmacheshire

My translation "This became worse every time." was not accepted. Duolingo´s version is "This has become increasingly serious." It seems to me that my translation is more literal and means essentially the same, so should be accepted. What do other people think?

August 13, 2013

Danmoller

"This has been getting more serious every time"

December 30, 2013

emeyr

Here's an link re: each versus every.

Notice that "each time/every time" is placed at the beginning of the sentence in order to give emphasis to the repetitive quality of the situation. (We would also give extra emphasis by intonation and stress.)

http://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2006/10/each-and-every-headache.html

January 7, 2015

AlfSagen

Agree, most correct/literal translation.

March 26, 2014

izobelbaker

rmacheshire, my friend, when Duolingo say "isso", "esse" or "essa" is that. Ok?

"Isso or isto" is neutral and Esse or este is before a masculine noun and essa or esta is before feminine noun I hope have helped you

October 25, 2013

lesliewilman

I'm afraid you will discover that DL is very inconsistent about the demonstrative pronouns and adjectives. You can rely on the aquele/aquela/aquilo family meaning "that"; the este/esta/isto family should mean "this", BUT (just as in English "that" is not always pointing to something far away) it seems that, at least in Brazilian Pt, the esse/ essa/ isso family may be talking about something near by, or just mentioned and DL will set up "this" as the correct English. If you REPORT it they will put "that" into the computer, so that we don't get it wrong unfairly. Doing the translations you will see that the "esse" words often do leave an English speaker with "this" as the more natural, at other times they refer to something said some way back in the passage and then we would use "that".

October 27, 2013

Paulenrique

possible too, especially if they had used "pior"

August 13, 2013

irinel12

I agree!

October 14, 2013

izobelbaker

Rsrs...

October 25, 2013

ManuelWachter

Why can't you say "that has been getting worse and worse"

June 8, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It's not bad, but since there are several phrases closer to a direct translation, my guess is it's a longer shot to be included. But, report it!

August 11, 2014

toni2099

Please explain why my translation 'Each time that has become more serious' is not acceptable

November 7, 2013

amwells.ny

But it also said a correct answer would be "every day" instead of "every time" that doesn't seem right.

November 14, 2013

irinel12

"Every day" is not the same with "every time" because you may have "more times a day".

November 14, 2013

AlfSagen

Or in other words; Every day includes the time concept whereas every time is merely a saying something about repetition (no relation to frequency/time)

March 26, 2014

AaronDandr

I put "every time more" and no "increasingly" it is wrong?

April 21, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I'd say so, for our purposes here (though putting "ëvery time" at the end is more common usage) Report it.

August 11, 2014

duofus

I have translated as It hgas been getting... And was incorrect.

December 5, 2014

IanGwyther

where has the cada vez gone in Duolingos translation?

January 1, 2015

moehrpi

Is 'Isso tem ficado mais grave cada vez.' acceptable? If so, how common are both sentences?

April 13, 2018

emeyr

"Cada vez mais" is what you see and hear. It can be translated to "more and more" or "increasingly" as well as DL's translation: "more".

April 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.