"L'anatra è nel piatto."

Translation:The duck is on the plate.

August 13, 2013

21 Comments


gtgmish

i knew i shouldnt have trusted that cook

February 24, 2015

KovariGyurika

Why? Duck à l'orange is quite nice!

June 23, 2018

two_bone28

I listened to this in slow about a dozen times and it sounds like she's saying "The duck is a plate." L'anatra e un piatto.

August 16, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is hard to get used to. I listened several times to figure out what la natra was before I remembered the word for duck and realized it fit. If you do not remember the word nel, your mind will try to supply options like la natra e un il piatto. What?!!! You will listen again and again and you will discard un or il but the n is the stronger sound. Once you are really used to certain words being in certain places, your mind will realize the fit more quickly.

November 15, 2013

Gomer_Pyle

L'anatra è morta.

June 9, 2017

Atokirina

Il ragno è nel piatto.

May 21, 2015

Jae633849

Che schifo!

February 17, 2019

Mehefin14

The duck is ON the plate is surely L'anatra è sul piatto. Also, I translated L'anatra è nel piatto as the duck is in the pot as piatto can also mean pot and makes more sense than the duck IS IN the plate! Sul = on Nel = in.

April 6, 2017

IgnasiPlan

Nel. In+il. Like in other romance languages, it is a valid construction to say that the duck is on the plate. Cat: "L'ànec és al plat" (a+el=al) Sp: "El pato està en el plato" It: "L'anatra è nel piatto" (in+il)

As you see, English doesn't dictate which preposition you should use in other languages.

June 28, 2019

blazinghaze

when do u use e nel and just Nel ??

August 18, 2014

LorenzoLM

è is the verb is. Nel is on the

August 1, 2019

NJtheSTQ

How does one type the accent?

July 15, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

On (Android) phones/tablets long press the letter you want to use & the other versions of the letter with accents will appear.

November 24, 2014

Monarch_18

If you are working on a computer like me, it gives them to you under the text box. just click on them as you need them

September 3, 2014

Schatzie14

Press down your letter on tablet, hold it and several accents show up. Just glide your finger with the letter to the accent box

April 7, 2015

GlendonStreetman

ITS A TRAP!!!

September 14, 2016

Dana459889

Doesn't "nel" mean "in the"? Why is "nel" used in this sentence? Shouldn't the sentence rather be, "L'anatra è SUL piatto?" (=The duck is ON the plate)?

January 12, 2019

IgnasiPlan

No. It is "nel". You should understand that the duck is inside the ends of the plate.

June 28, 2019

AngelinaGa5

Nooo, not Daffy!

January 19, 2016

MattRap1

Tell it to get off my plate!

January 30, 2019

Robert423232

Mangia!

April 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.