1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu marido é um bom homem."

"Meu marido é um bom homem."

Translation:My husband is a good man.

August 13, 2013

14 Comments


Magefall

anyone else hearing a beat whenever 'marido' is read? It covers up part of the sentence...


IsaFaith

I hear a beat throughout the sentence...


YousifAbouleila

marido=esposo, right ??


kellyryan82

I see marido = esposo = husband. Is there a time when you use one vs the other?


pfeil

Esposo is more formal.


MoniqueVolkers

I wrote: My husband is a nice man. Why is that wrong?


Amalina14

I am not sure in Portuguese (still learning!) but in other Romance Languages, as in English, there is a difference between "nice" (e.g., simpatico/amable) and "good" (e.g., bueno/buono). A man may be fundamentally "good" in that he cares about his family, provides for them, and has their best interests at heart, but that does not necessarily mean he is nice. For example:

"My husband has difficulty expressing his feelings or showing the children he loves them, but he is a good man."

Again, I don't know if this holds true in Portuguese, but that might be the issue.


ruchika29

Which one is correct : 'meu merida' or 'minha merida' ?


PHScanes

Both... meu marido (esposo); minha esposa (mulher)


CamGarson

anytime when it's better to use esposo and times where it's better to use marido? Or it's whichever, whenever?


Paulenrique

"Marido" is more common and used in day to day conversation. "Esposo" is more formal and used, for example, in a wedding invitation.


badboo

So marido=husband and esposo=spouse while mulher=wife and esposa=spouse??


Paulenrique

mulher = wife when you add the possessive adjective =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.