1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu marido é um bom homem."

"Meu marido é um bom homem."

Translation:My husband is a good man.

August 13, 2013

23 Comments


Magefall

anyone else hearing a beat whenever 'marido' is read? It covers up part of the sentence...


IsaFaith

I hear a beat throughout the sentence...


YousifAbouleila

marido=esposo, right ??


kellyryan82

I see marido = esposo = husband. Is there a time when you use one vs the other?


pfeil

Esposo is more formal.


Ray301962

Muito obrigado, Paulenrique. Por favor, nunca saia deste site. Eu(como muitos) sinto que você é meu professor pessoal.


MoniqueVolkers

I wrote: My husband is a nice man. Why is that wrong?


Amalina14

I am not sure in Portuguese (still learning!) but in other Romance Languages, as in English, there is a difference between "nice" (e.g., simpatico/amable) and "good" (e.g., bueno/buono). A man may be fundamentally "good" in that he cares about his family, provides for them, and has their best interests at heart, but that does not necessarily mean he is nice. For example:

"My husband has difficulty expressing his feelings or showing the children he loves them, but he is a good man."

Again, I don't know if this holds true in Portuguese, but that might be the issue.


Humilulo

as a natural-born English speaker, if 'good man' is an acceptable translation, then i think 'nice' wud be synonymous with 'good'. i'm only a learner of Portugues, but i'v spoken English for over 40 years as a natural speaker, & i can't think of any time that 'nice' and 'good' are not acceptable synonyms. i'd report it if i were you. they probly just need to add your 'nice' translation as one of the acceptable answers.


ruchika29

Which one is correct : 'meu merida' or 'minha merida' ?


PHScanes

Both... meu marido (esposo); minha esposa (mulher)


Humilulo

neither is correct because there is no 'e' in 'marida' nor 'marido'. but also 'meu' is masculine, so 'meu marido' (with 'o' ending) is correct (for 'my husband'). and 'minha marida' (with '-a' ending is correct too (for 'my wife').


CamGarson

anytime when it's better to use esposo and times where it's better to use marido? Or it's whichever, whenever?


Paulenrique

"Marido" is more common and used in day to day conversation. "Esposo" is more formal and used, for example, in a wedding invitation.


badboo

So marido=husband and esposo=spouse while mulher=wife and esposa=spouse??


Paulenrique

mulher = wife when you add the possessive adjective =)


Humilulo

'esposo' and 'esposa' are both spouse, but they both show the gender, so they more specifically do mean 'husband' and 'wife', respectively. 'esposo' = 'husband' and 'esposa' = 'wife'.


Ray301962

When is "minha marida" used vs. "minha mulher." I didn't even know that "marida" was ever used.


Paulenrique

You use "minha esposa/mulher" or "meu esposo/marido", but not "marida".


FlawyerLawyer

My mum used "marida" while she was mocking me. XD


shirley104816

It's sounds like uma

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.