"Meu marido é um bom homem."

Translation:My husband is a good man.

August 13, 2013

14 Comments


Magefall

anyone else hearing a beat whenever 'marido' is read? It covers up part of the sentence...

August 13, 2013

IsaFaith

I hear a beat throughout the sentence...

February 26, 2015

YousifAbouleila

marido=esposo, right ??

November 16, 2014

dogrow

yes

December 26, 2014

kellyryan82

I see marido = esposo = husband. Is there a time when you use one vs the other?

May 12, 2015

pfeil

Esposo is more formal.

July 7, 2015

MoniqueVolkers

I wrote: My husband is a nice man. Why is that wrong?

June 6, 2014

Amalina14

I am not sure in Portuguese (still learning!) but in other Romance Languages, as in English, there is a difference between "nice" (e.g., simpatico/amable) and "good" (e.g., bueno/buono). A man may be fundamentally "good" in that he cares about his family, provides for them, and has their best interests at heart, but that does not necessarily mean he is nice. For example:

"My husband has difficulty expressing his feelings or showing the children he loves them, but he is a good man."

Again, I don't know if this holds true in Portuguese, but that might be the issue.

October 15, 2014

ruchika29

Which one is correct : 'meu merida' or 'minha merida' ?

August 31, 2015

PHScanes

Both... meu marido (esposo); minha esposa (mulher)

September 2, 2015

CamGarson

anytime when it's better to use esposo and times where it's better to use marido? Or it's whichever, whenever?

December 31, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"Marido" is more common and used in day to day conversation. "Esposo" is more formal and used, for example, in a wedding invitation.

January 30, 2017

badboo

So marido=husband and esposo=spouse while mulher=wife and esposa=spouse??

May 20, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

mulher = wife when you add the possessive adjective =)

May 20, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.