1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skuespilleren døde under for…

"Skuespilleren døde under forestillingen."

Translation:The actor died during the performance.

February 13, 2015

8 Comments


christhroup

Died as in "I died out there tonight, luvvie!"? Or heart stopped and no pulse?


Respro

So 'døde' is past tense of 'at dø' en 'dør' present tense. What is past participle?


Brian27595

so under can mean during?


ZedString

"but did he dieded?"


Martin379229

Haha so I shared this sentence with other persons in Whatsapp

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.