1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "I do not like black humor."

"I do not like black humor."

Μετάφραση:Δεν μου αρέσει το μαύρο χιούμορ.

February 13, 2015

6 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Help please. Δεν έχεις χιούμορ, αλλά δεν μου αρέσει το μαύρο χιούμορ. Do we use the definite article because of the adjective before humour or is it because humour is the subject not the object of the sentence?


panagiotis_ts

Δεν έχεις χιούμορ. (you don't have humour generally)

Δε μου αρέσει το μαύρο χιούμορ. (I don't like this kind of humour, specifically) :)


jeanprendiville

Many thanks Panagiotis, I find it very difficult to get my head around the use of the definite article. I took the example from " The definite article is used with nouns denoting abstract concepts eg δεν φοβάμαι το θάνατο". I am hoping that with time I will acquire an instinct as to when they are used. In the meantime I will keep your advice in mind.


jeanprendiville

Maybe its not that different to English, I study art history, but, I study the history of art! The second specifies the kind of history I am learning.


Vas1lisTz

Συγνώμη ρε παιδιά αλλά λέμε στα ελληνικά δεν μου αρέσει το μαύρο χιούμορ; το Black humour μεταφράζεται σαν κρύα αστεία


Ioanna678593

@Vas1lisTz συμφωνώ ότι στα ελληνικά δε λέμε "μαύρο χιούμορ". Μέχρι τώρα έχω ακούσει να χρησιμοποιούν όπως είναι στα αγγλικά: "μπλάκ χιούμορ". Όμως όταν μαθαίνουμε μια δεύτερη, τρίτη κλπ γλώσσα μεταφράζουμε πιο κοντά στην ελληνική π.χ. εδώ το "κρύο αστείο" θα το προτιμήσω όμως δεν έχει απόλυτη αντιστοιχία με το "black humor"(μπλακ χιούμορ)

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.