Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"I do not like black humor."

Μετάφραση:Δεν μου αρέσει το μαύρο χιούμορ.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

5 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Help please. Δεν έχεις χιούμορ, αλλά δεν μου αρέσει το μαύρο χιούμορ. Do we use the definite article because of the adjective before humour or is it because humour is the subject not the object of the sentence?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

panagiotists
panagiotists

Δεν έχεις χιούμορ. (you don't have humour generally)

Δε μου αρέσει το μαύρο χιούμορ. (I don't like this kind of humour, specifically) :)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Many thanks Panagiotis, I find it very difficult to get my head around the use of the definite article. I took the example from " The definite article is used with nouns denoting abstract concepts eg δεν φοβάμαι το θάνατο". I am hoping that with time I will acquire an instinct as to when they are used. In the meantime I will keep your advice in mind.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Maybe its not that different to English, I study art history, but, I study the history of art! The second specifies the kind of history I am learning.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

Vas1lisTz

Συγνώμη ρε παιδιά αλλά λέμε στα ελληνικά δεν μου αρέσει το μαύρο χιούμορ; το Black humour μεταφράζεται σαν κρύα αστεία

πριν από 2 χρόνια