"Which cat is yours?"

Translation:Hvilken kat er din?

February 13, 2015

8 Comments


Esrealbell

how do you know to use hvilken instead of hvilket or hvilke?

July 29, 2016

jegviltaledansk

Kat is an "en" word.. Therefore, hvilken kat.. Hvilke would be used to refer to many cats. In this case we are talking about a single cat. So, hvilken is used.

April 8, 2018

MarisaDinis

Couldn't it be: hvilken er din kat?

February 13, 2015

RidderJakob

It could. But it would make most sense to phrase like that if both you and the person you're speaking to are looking at the cats

February 13, 2015

MarisaDinis

Thank you, I think I understood now :)

February 14, 2015

RidderJakob

Good to hear :)

February 14, 2015

JeffreyR.B

Why din and not dit?

June 14, 2016

n0freak1nclu3

How do you say hvilken?

March 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.