1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Which cat is yours?"

"Which cat is yours?"

Translation:Hvilken kat er din?

February 13, 2015

9 Comments


Esrealbell

how do you know to use hvilken instead of hvilket or hvilke?


jegviltaledansk

Kat is an "en" word.. Therefore, hvilken kat.. Hvilke would be used to refer to many cats. In this case we are talking about a single cat. So, hvilken is used.


MarisaDinis

Couldn't it be: hvilken er din kat?


RidderJakob

It could. But it would make most sense to phrase like that if both you and the person you're speaking to are looking at the cats


MarisaDinis

Thank you, I think I understood now :)


JeffreyR.B

Why din and not dit?


n0freak1nclu3

How do you say hvilken?


funkytonka

So I want to make sure of something, only hvilke can be modified? Or hvordan, and hvorfor and the rest of them? By modified I mean as if I could say hvordanen or hvordanet or hvordane

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.