Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El chico"

Translation:The boy

4
5 years ago

39 Comments


brhodewalt

In Mexico, when do you choose chico, niño, muchacho? I've heard that chica can be misconstrued.

29
Reply4 years ago

Quantum.
Quantum.

If I am not mistaken, "niño" is more of a little boy or a toddler, and "chico" is more of and older child.

46
Reply3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Do you know if "chico" is anything like "muchacho"?

6
Reply3 years ago

Quantum.
Quantum.

I'm not certain but I'm pretty sure "muchacho" is more of like saying "lad" or "laddie" in English. I think it's closer to slang.

10
Reply3 years ago

TerryBarco
TerryBarco

Muchachco is used in some localities, and by older speakers, much more than others. Likewise, English "lad" is understood by all English speakers, but used far more in the north of England than the south. It is also used more in the plural than the singular, in the armed forces, sports squads, and groups of older men who have been together since their shared youth. A "night out with the lads" could involve 20's, 30's, 40s or even older. I've not heard "laddie" outside of Scotland - it is old-fashioned and possibly patronising.

6
Reply1 year ago

TerryBarco
TerryBarco

The Spanish community in London - mainly young migrant workers - routinely use chico/chica informally up to about age 29. Muchacho is much less used in Spain than in the Americas and comes over as rather dated.

4
Reply1 year ago

jasonpenguin888

so since I am 8, am I a nino or chico

1
Reply1 year ago

hud214
hud214

hombrecito "little man"

3
Reply1 year ago

YukonFox

I've always understood "the lad" to be a good translation of "el chico"

5
Reply3 years ago

m.j.banks

the dude

15
Reply4 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Or El Chiceraño, if you aren't into the whole brevity thing.

11
Reply3 years ago

Taun5

Según a mi maestro de español, ella dice usar "chico y chica" en México no es en España, pero usar "niño/niña" en España.

9
Reply2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Interesante... pero yo pensé que "chico/chica" y "muchacho/muchacha" fueron las preguntas regionales. ¿Quizá yo estoy erróneo?

1
Reply2 years ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

It's normal to use chico and chica in Spain for older children or young adults. Kids older than 13 will probably frown at being called niño or niña.

1
Reply7 months ago

thinkerbell4real

chico is a kid not a man

2
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

In Mexico, Argentina, Peru, and several other countries students of all ages are referred to as chico. I am 65 years old and teachers called me chico this morning, in Mexico.

44
Reply15 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

It's kind of disappointing that they don't even give an option to select guy, which is what I would use chico for.

2
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

A guy could be thirty.

5
Reply3 years ago

LockeSchyler
LockeSchyler

So can a chico.

1
Reply1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

A guy could be ninety. I don't see how the same word can mean "boy" and "bloke/guy". This seems no more specific than "male human."

1
Reply1 year ago

TerryBarco
TerryBarco

Just 'human'. Guys is now often used for mixed, or even all female groups. Come to think of it, it might not even signify human - two men and a dog can be called "you guys"!

3
Reply1 year ago

amble2lingo

Duo now shows "guy" as a suggestion and accepts it as an answer. Sept. 29, 2015.

2
Reply2 years ago

Unschooling

From what I've understood "El chico" means ¨The teenager¨, or at least a boy who's at the age of a teen, am I correct?

1
Reply3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I've always understood that to be 'muchacho'.

6
Reply3 years ago

Unschooling

Okay, thanks for replying! :)

0
Reply3 years ago

Gringofool

agreed, in my experience

0
Reply1 year ago

fredwsmith

Chico is also a simple adjective meaning small, the opp of large/grande. News flash: languages are complex! Confusing! Intriguing? Fascinating?

1
Reply1 year ago

martinlus
martinlus

Kid... Not accepted?

0
Reply4 years ago

Val390
Val390

Definitely 'the lad' in England, particularly in the North!

0
Reply3 years ago

Smully63
Smully63

I put a Kid - and they put it as wrong????

0
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Maybe Duo thinks a kid is a goat.

3
Reply3 years ago

bridgemaker58
bridgemaker58

Kid es un chico, deberia aceptarlo

0
Reply3 years ago

Aadi.k6

"El es el chico " would be 'He is the dude' ? (The first El has that other E with accent, i am aware i can't type that :) )

0
Reply2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I suppose you could consider it as such, though Duo might not accept that; it's probably more accurate to say "He is the guy", as "el chico" means a boy that is of adolescent age or young adult age.

2
Reply2 years ago

Aadi.k6

Yeah, i was asking for our of DL usage, thanks :)

0
Reply2 years ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

How DO you type it? Anyone?

0
Reply2 months ago

MichaelRom983311

is nino boy too?

0
Reply1 year ago

amble2lingo

Yes, "niño" (note the tilde ñ!) also means "boy," as does "muchacho." It depends on where you're at and who you're talking to.

1
Reply1 year ago

LuigiDiSta
LuigiDiSta

Stessa traduzione da errore

0
Reply6 months ago

Related Discussions