Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El refrigerador es barato."

Translation:The fridge is cheap.

3 years ago

16 Comments


hanboning
hanboning

barato ~ "barter"

3 years ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

No, 'barato' in Spanish and 'barter' (according to my english dictionary) are differents words. 'barato' in Spanish is if you think that the value is low.

On the other hand 'barter' is a 'trueque' or 'permutar'. This last two Spanish word mean when you buy something without money, for example change two things.

1 year ago

Arialm80
Arialm80

Can "barato/a" have the same negative connotations as it does in English? Meaning "stingy" or - when referring to females - low class and promiscuous?

3 years ago

bigolboone
bigolboone

Refrigerador is a bit of a tongue twister. In common use by Mexicans I nearly always hear it shortened to "Refri" , just like we typically just say fridge.

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

i do not think it is more difficult than saying "refrigerator" it is just that we have said it all our lives. to help, try splitting it into syllables "Rre-fri-ger-a-dor" it becomes super easy after a little while. If the word still bothers you there are synonyms depending on the country's region.

2 years ago

CaitlinRog

can "barato" mean both inexpensive and poorly made, as "cheap" does in english? I'd imagine it carries the same connotation

3 years ago

tessbee

Seems like it does. One of spanishdict.com's meanings of it is:
"2. (de mala calidad) [+música, imitación] cheap; [+novela] trashy"

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It is a colloquial usage though.

2 years ago

tessbee

Oh, I see! Thanks for this info, alezzzix! :)

2 years ago

obrown19

Could I have put The refrigerator is cheap?

2 years ago

alexandercd2003

Yes, because I put: "The fridge is cheap" and that was right.

2 years ago

pnealr

I misspelled refridgerator (like that) and was not given credit?!!

2 years ago

KNJ02

why is "the fridge WAS cheap" wrong instead of "the fridge IS cheap"?

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

Because "was" is past tense. "Es" = "is", present tense.

1 year ago

TheChosen0ne

how do u say the fridge is running?

1 year ago

Odinson33

Don't use this word in spain. In spain they use either 'frigorifico' or 'nevera'.

11 months ago