Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There was a silence."

Translation:Hubo un silencio.

5 years ago

4 Comments


jjcthorpe

just a question - why not "fue un silencio" or "estuvo un silencio"?

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

The combination of [There + (to be)+...] in english is equivalent to the verb (Haber+...) in spanish

5 years ago

akoakini
akoakini

for the sake of others,

the english phrases "there is and there are" tell an existence of something. It is translated to "hay" in spanish which means both there is and there are. the simple past tense of "hay" is "hubo" which means there was and there were. you can also use the imperfect past tense(not sure about the tense's name) you can also use "habia" which is ongoing action in the past with no definite start nor ending. from the base form of the verb "haber"

"fue un silencio and estuvo un silencio", both i guess, mean "It was a silence"

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

Yeah , you're right. I believe that two years ago I didn't know about "hay/hubo/habia" for "there is/was" and also I thought "there was a silence" was just a spanish way to say "It was silent" ( akin to saying "tengo hambre/I have hunger" for "I am hungry"....) so I was confused......but now I'm not haha. Thanks.

2 years ago