"He wants to go home."

Translation:Tá fonn air dul abhaile.

3 years ago

7 Comments


moloughl
moloughl

What's wrong with "Teastaíonn uaidh dul abhaile?

3 years ago

tomasdeb
tomasdeb

or Is mian leis

3 years ago

soupandbread

..Or tá sé ag iarraidh dul abhaile?

3 years ago

johnstoney

or tá uaidh

2 years ago

colm336

What about "ba mhaith leis.." ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's more He would like. This sentence translates more to "he has a desire to go home"

3 years ago

Kelle685867

'Tá fonn air dul abhaile" means he is eager to go home and not he wants to go home (www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/fonn). Big difference in meaning! Again I wonder if the author is a native English speaker ( & that raises the question as to whether the author is a native Irish speaker)

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.