1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He wants to go home."

"He wants to go home."

Translation:Tá fonn air dul abhaile.

February 13, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with "Teastaíonn uaidh dul abhaile?


soupandbread

    ..Or tá sé ag iarraidh dul abhaile?


tomasdeb

    or Is mian leis


Neal356674

    Can't this also be *Tá dul abhaile uaidh"?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    dul is a verb, so it's grammatically questionable having it next to . There is the example of tá dul amú ort!, but in that case dul amú has has come to be used as a noun, meaning "a mistake", so tá dul amú ort - "you are mistaken" (following the same pattern as tá ocras ort - "you are hungry").

    Note also that in this construction, the verb dul comes after the preposition, but with a noun, it would come before - tá fonn tae air - "he wants tea".


colm336

    What about "ba mhaith leis.." ?


galaxyrocker

    That's more He would like. This sentence translates more to "he has a desire to go home"


Tadhg620375

    So this is basically, "he has a wish to go home"?


Eolasabu

    Cad atà carr le, ba mhaith leis dul abhaile

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.