1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He wants to go home."

"He wants to go home."

Translation:Tá fonn air dul abhaile.

February 13, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with "Teastaíonn uaidh dul abhaile?


soupandbread

    ..Or tá sé ag iarraidh dul abhaile?


tomasdeb

    or Is mian leis


Neal356674

    Can't this also be *Tá dul abhaile uaidh"?


19O492554

    dul is a verb, so it's grammatically questionable having it next to . There is the example of tá dul amú ort!, but in that case dul amú has has come to be used as a noun, meaning "a mistake", so tá dul amú ort - "you are mistaken" (following the same pattern as tá ocras ort - "you are hungry").

    Note also that in this construction, the verb dul comes after the preposition, but with a noun, it would come before - tá fonn tae air - "he wants tea".


Neal356674

    Ok, coming back to this. "He wants to go home" could be either Tá fonn air dul abhaile or it could be Tá uaidh dul abhaile, correct? Irish translations have a slight difference in meaning, but if this is given as an English to Irish exercise without any further context, then shouldn't either Irish translation be acceptable?


Timoteo620375

    So this is basically, "he has a wish to go home"?


colm336

    What about "ba mhaith leis.." ?


galaxyrocker

    That's more He would like. This sentence translates more to "he has a desire to go home"


Eolasabu

    Cad atà carr le, ba mhaith leis dul abhaile


Tutapata

    When do you use "dul" and when "go dti"?


johnstoney

    They are not alternatives. In the sentence "dul" mean to go. "Baile" means home and "abhaile" means to one's home, so there is no need for a preposition like "go dtí".

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.