1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette écharpe existe en jaun…

"Cette écharpe existe en jaune."

Translation:This scarf is available in yellow.

February 13, 2015

36 Comments


KevinHolt2

For anybody in the future: In English (at least U.S.) we would almost always say "That/this scarf comes in yellow"


jyngo

"This scarf is available in yellow" is also accepted and sounds like a better translation.


robocli

"This scarf comes in yellow" is accepted as a correct answer.


lumpydumpling

Oh good, I was trying to figure out what this meant! Thanks! :)


Kevin968039

@lumpydumpling, it exists! It lives! It's alive! IT IS ALIVE!! ... actually, Im pretty sure that it just means it's available...


jacobwalkr

Not when you have to choose from a selection of words - it only had "exists".


ceeemm

It is exactly the same in U.K. English. I cannot think of a single occasion in which any native English speaker would say a scarf 'exists' in anything - far too existential!


Jim606185

Sorry sir, but the type of scarf that you describe simply does not exist. You could probably get away with exist in that context.


josie.beth

That's what I was thinking. Exist can be a strong word.


HDNC9

It accepts that translation since I used it because of it being more natural


BelAir16490

English/American would never say it exists in yellow. It comes in yellow / It is available in yellow


Dahlerup177

This scarf is also in yellow sounds okay to me


nectarivorous

The word also doesn't appear in the French... :)


keylimey

Yes, it does. "Aussi" translates to "also."


spirantization

I think they meant that the French sentence here doesn't contain the word "aussi", not that the French don't have a word for also.


BJPearson

No native English speaker would ever say 'this scarf exists in yellow' - 'comes in yellow' or 'is available in yellow'... :o)


Kevin968039

It kinda makes me want to go to Macy's this Christmas and ask them what colours their scarves Exist in... just to see their expression.


morreux

of course us as english speakers know that we would not say this. its a literal translation, but is this the norm for french is what i'd like to know.


KarenSpark5

But you apparently don't know that you should say 'we English speakers' not 'us English speakers'.


Scitrouille

Yes it is, even we can also use the litteral translation of "is available in.." = "est disponible en..."


egslat

Is Is better than exists. Nobody would say exists


gingeelise

Think about it, it must be hard to come up with a sentence for "existe" that isn't a controversial one about a god.


margaret90827

I agree that we would never say 'it exists' in a phrase like that. u


Madame-Rose

Absolutely agree...this scarf comes in yellow!


aliviaisenglish

Please tell me why it don't take "the scarf in yellow exists


sotnosen93

Because that's either grammatically incorrect English or a mistranslation. The only way that would be grammatically correct is if you meant "The yellow scarf exists", and that would be "L'écharpe jaune existe".


OgbonnayaI1

It feels weird associating clothing with existence. 'Exists' sounds spooky!


Bruce878691

When you put the cursor over the word "existe," it defines it as "is" or "is alive." "Exist" in English is not a meaning given.


PihlaKettunen

"This scarf is available in yellow." or "That/this scarf comes in yellow." I am not English speaker. What does it mean?


KarenSpark5

It means that you are holding a scarf in a different colour, say purple, and somebody is telling you that you can get the same style scarf but in yellow.


JanetBerry2

My version was ..This scarf is also in yellow ..but it may exist in another dimention


frankie100828

We in australia would not say that


Jim606185

We'd say "That scarf comes in yellow" as they do everywhere else.


jono22141

This scarf can be had in yellow?


Will256574

Exist does just that! It doesn't really tell me that it; is available in yellow, comes in yellow or I could choose a yellow scarf... However it is a yellow scarf

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.