"The black castle is in the Valley of Death."

Translation:Det svarta slottet ligger i Dödens Dal.

February 13, 2015

20 Comments


Chris-Butler

I take it this doesn't mean Death Valley in California or does it?!

March 15, 2016

Timurso53

Minas Morgul?

June 9, 2016

kardemumma

Is there an acceptable translation for "Valley of Death" that's like "Dalen om död?" Or do you have to make death possessive?

February 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The only other way I can think of is to make it a compound word "dödsdalen".

February 13, 2015

Seraph259

Trots att jag går genom dödsskuggansdalen, jag blir rädd för inget ont, eftersom du finns med mig. Would that work at all as a literal translation of that line?

March 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You were close :)! Om jag ock vandrar i dödsskuggans dal, fruktar jag intet ont, ty du är med mig.

March 27, 2015

Seraph259

Tack :)

March 27, 2015

jarrettph

Did you really mean intet?

December 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Helen is quoting the 1917 Bible translation, which uses a lot of Swedish that is not grammatical in modern language.

April 1, 2019

wxfrog

Duo marks that wrong.

February 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Edit: Wasn't thinking straight when I first replied. This is indeed accepted. :)

April 1, 2019

PhilipBullen

I wrote 'slottet står' and was marked wrong. Why does a castle 'ligger' rather than 'står'?

October 12, 2018

devalanteriel

A lot of things use ligger if it's in a geographical sense - cities, forests, mountains, buildings, etc. I imagine it's because it's not about spatiality. Then again, ligger is pretty arbitrary even in that sense.

April 1, 2019

podgorsk

är for is Is it wrong in this context?

February 14, 2019

devalanteriel

är is also accepted, though less idiomatic.

April 1, 2019

podgorsk

finns for ligger. Is it wrong?

February 14, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that makes it sound like "exists".

April 1, 2019

Macjory

Some unanswered questions here. E.g., why ‘ligger’, why not ‘är’ or ‘stär’? And though you’ve explained it before, I keep missing the ‘a’ on words like ‘svarta.’ I knew that ‘slott’ was an “ett-word,” But I still got it wrong. :(

April 1, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, keep at it - I'm sure you'll get the hang of it eventually. :)

Swedish adjectives generally follow this pattern:

  • Use -t (lång vowel) or -tt (short vowel) for singular indefinite ett-words.
  • Use -a for definites and plurals.

svart already uses -t in its base form, so it only changes in definites and plurals.

April 1, 2019

Macjory

I think I learned the -a for plurals, but missed the -a for definite forms!

April 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.