1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The black castle is in the V…

"The black castle is in the Valley of Death."

Translation:Det svarta slottet ligger i Dödens Dal.

February 13, 2015

25 Comments


Timurso53

Minas Morgul?


Chris-Butler

I take it this doesn't mean Death Valley in California or does it?!


kardemumma

Is there an acceptable translation for "Valley of Death" that's like "Dalen om död?" Or do you have to make death possessive?


HelenCarlsson

The only other way I can think of is to make it a compound word "dödsdalen".


Seraph259

Trots att jag går genom dödsskuggansdalen, jag blir rädd för inget ont, eftersom du finns med mig. Would that work at all as a literal translation of that line?


HelenCarlsson

You were close :)! Om jag ock vandrar i dödsskuggans dal, fruktar jag intet ont, ty du är med mig.


jarrettph

Did you really mean intet?


devalanteriel

Helen is quoting the 1917 Bible translation, which uses a lot of Swedish that is not grammatical in modern language.


wxfrog

Duo marks that wrong.


devalanteriel

Edit: Wasn't thinking straight when I first replied. This is indeed accepted. :)


Evgeny101

Finally we are learning some useful everyday phrases!


PhilipBullen

I wrote 'slottet står' and was marked wrong. Why does a castle 'ligger' rather than 'står'?


devalanteriel

A lot of things use ligger if it's in a geographical sense - cities, forests, mountains, buildings, etc. I imagine it's because it's not about spatiality. Then again, ligger is pretty arbitrary even in that sense.


podgorsk

är for is Is it wrong in this context?


devalanteriel

är is also accepted, though less idiomatic.


podgorsk

finns for ligger. Is it wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, that makes it sound like "exists".


Macjory

Some unanswered questions here. E.g., why ‘ligger’, why not ‘är’ or ‘stär’? And though you’ve explained it before, I keep missing the ‘a’ on words like ‘svarta.’ I knew that ‘slott’ was an “ett-word,” But I still got it wrong. :(


devalanteriel

Well, keep at it - I'm sure you'll get the hang of it eventually. :)

Swedish adjectives generally follow this pattern:

  • Use -t (lång vowel) or -tt (short vowel) for singular indefinite ett-words.
  • Use -a for definites and plurals.

svart already uses -t in its base form, so it only changes in definites and plurals.


Macjory

I think I learned the -a for plurals, but missed the -a for definite forms!


OpenVMS

Is "Det ligger det svarta slottet i Dödens Dal" correct?


devalanteriel

No, you can only use that construction with indefinites.


CarloGamag1

The only Castle in the death Valley that I know is called Scott's Castle and is not a castle but a Spanish style Villa. Is this a made up sentence or there is a real Black Castle there?May be a rock formation? I'm curious to know. Thanks a lot!


devalanteriel

I don't think there's a specific valley in mind - just a random sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.