1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Our group travels to Norway."

"Our group travels to Norway."

Translation:Vår grupp reser till Norge.

February 13, 2015

9 Comments


arturock58

Why "Vår grupp far till Norge" is a correct answer?


HelenCarlsson

"Far" means father, but there is also a verb "fara" which means travel:
jag far - I travel
jag for - I travelled
jag har farit - I have travelled


Jonathan606349

So not only could you say "far, får får får" you could say "far, far får till fårs far"? Geez.


SheilaMorris

Could it be "Gruppen vår reser till Norge"?


devalanteriel

In Norwegian, yes. But not in Swedish. :)


SheilaMorris

Yeah, I've acquired a bit of a blend over the years.... :-D Thanks!


JavadMousa3

M.r Hinz ursäkta mig för att den här osaklig fråga,,,,,Har dueo svensk lektion på persiska eller nej


devalanteriel

No, afraid not. There's for English speakers and for Arabic speakers.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.