Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El maestro puso un comentario en cada papel."

Translation:The teacher put a comment on each paper.

5 years ago

17 Comments


paddy01
paddy01

Puts a commentary on each paper. I guess it depends on how much the teacher wants to write. I had a teacher that would audio tape a commentary on each of our papers. She would return our papers with a cassette. We had to listen to hear our grade. That was one great hard working teacher and her comments were so personal.

4 years ago

jorimhw
jorimhw

puso is past tense though

3 years ago

bolenz
bolenz

"the teacher put a commentary in every paper" - why should that be wrong?

4 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Your translation is not wrong. I wrote the same. DL has an error here, and should fix it.

1 year ago

redphillips

There have been WAY too many of these rather simple and easy-to-foresee mistakes lately! (9-17-18)

1 month ago

yeisonshultz

Comments on my test are always "Did you study for this test?" XD

4 years ago

pandatiger87
pandatiger87

why is duo saying "puts a comment" is wrong?

4 years ago

GregAngeli

'Puts' is the third person singular present tense. The sentence in Spanish is in the past tense (puso) and he (the teacher) put a comment on the paper in the past. Put in the past tense is the same for all persons.

4 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

I was thinking of "paper" as short for "newspaper," so I got it wrong. "The teacher puts a commentary in each paper." facepalm!

4 years ago

YingYing195752

Yay all words were used!

2 years ago

Ken850468

el profesor(a) en la peninsular

1 year ago

purplesunp

This one is pre done for me and i can't select any of the answers- just press ok and presto! Correct answer. You guys having this too? Doesnt feel like much of an exercise...

1 year ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

"put a comment on" sounds weird to me, not necessarily wrong, but weird. I would say "leave a comment on"

1 month ago

GregAngeli

In English we write on paper, fold it, and then put it in an envelope.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

is "...IN each paper" really not correct?

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

This is a close call, but I would say that the original statements in the paper are "in each paper" but comments written after the paper was composed are "on each paper".

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I think "in" would be understood but "on" would be better. If "paper" was referring to a multiple page term paper or thesis, "in" would make more sense, but I don't know if "papel" is used in that manner in Spanish.

4 years ago