1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sempre foi desse jeito."

"Sempre foi desse jeito."

Translation:It was always this way.

August 13, 2013

23 Comments


gpriddy

Why can't I say: He was always that way.


Paulenrique

that is also correct!!


reno300

If the sentence was in reference to a man, wouldn't it need 'ele' at the start?


duoitaliano

Shouldn't the correct translations be:

Sempre foi desse jeito = It was always THAT way

Sempre foi DESTE jeito = It was always this way

?????


Paulenrique

Yeah, but in real life we are not too strict with it =)


kiki9949

Why the use of "desse" instead of "esse"?


Mtycer

That's just what I was thinking too. I can't see how 'de' is required to force the contraction.


banabo

My answer was' It was always by that way', but not accepted. Is this 'de' here a kind of idiomatic usage?


LotSparham

"It was always thus" - not accepted, but I think it should be...


birdmanbill

Wow....I think ĺ may have found someone on duo that is older than me ...oh! ......and I agree!


GScottOliver

Or even, "It was ever thus."


Bill289935

I am still confused with desse and deste. I translated desse jeito as "that way "which was given as correct but DL also gave alternative as "this way" which I thought would be "deste jeito". In English there is a difference between the 2


sharkbbb

Formally este/esta/isto=this and esse/essa/isso=that, but two factors complicate things. In Brazil the first group of words is often replaced with the second one, so esse/essa/isso can also mean "this". On the other hand in abstract usage the two words can be used with almost the same meaning, so "this way" is often the same as "that way" when they mean "the method we were talking about". It's up to Duo to decide which of the complicated meanings to accept, but if you want to be safe stick to the formal meaning.


gian.incha

It can be he/she or it, but it only accepts as correct it.


chopsuey

I said "It always has been that way." - lost a heart :/


Jelenica7

I would also rather use Pres.Perf. but with a different word order: It has always been that way.


jaaadz

Modo vs jeito vs maneira


jaaadz

"Dont know if madeira is a word, but it sounds like spanish "manera")


mcortel

I am sure you wanted to type maneira. Maneira is also = modo = jeito.
Yes , it is similar to Spanish but I double checked its meaning.


Michael_Tavares

I woud have thought te imperfect past would make more sense, sempre era desse jeito, as "this way" is something it was, and maybe still is, but not a fixed finished event.


chartsman

How to say "I was always like that"?


Paulenrique

Sempre fui desse jeito.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.