"Sempre foi desse jeito."

Translation:It was always this way.

August 13, 2013

21 Comments


gpriddy

Why can't I say: He was always that way.

August 13, 2013

Paulenrique

that is also correct!!

August 13, 2013

reno300

If the sentence was in reference to a man, wouldn't it need 'ele' at the start?

November 8, 2014

duoitaliano

Shouldn't the correct translations be:

Sempre foi desse jeito = It was always THAT way

Sempre foi DESTE jeito = It was always this way

?????

December 5, 2016

Paulenrique

Yeah, but in real life we are not too strict with it =)

December 5, 2016

kiki9949

Why the use of "desse" instead of "esse"?

June 20, 2015

Mtycer

That's just what I was thinking too. I can't see how 'de' is required to force the contraction.

February 28, 2016

banabo

My answer was' It was always by that way', but not accepted. Is this 'de' here a kind of idiomatic usage?

October 4, 2017

gian.incha

It can be he/she or it, but it only accepts as correct it.

February 19, 2015

Bill289935

I am still confused with desse and deste. I translated desse jeito as "that way "which was given as correct but DL also gave alternative as "this way" which I thought would be "deste jeito". In English there is a difference between the 2

June 16, 2016

sharkbbb

Formally este/esta/isto=this and esse/essa/isso=that, but two factors complicate things. In Brazil the first group of words is often replaced with the second one, so esse/essa/isso can also mean "this". On the other hand in abstract usage the two words can be used with almost the same meaning, so "this way" is often the same as "that way" when they mean "the method we were talking about". It's up to Duo to decide which of the complicated meanings to accept, but if you want to be safe stick to the formal meaning.

August 11, 2016

LotSparham

"It was always thus" - not accepted, but I think it should be...

April 22, 2019

birdmanbill

Wow....I think ĺ may have found someone on duo that is older than me ...oh! ......and I agree!

May 24, 2019

chopsuey

I said "It always has been that way." - lost a heart :/

April 22, 2014

Jelenica7

I would also rather use Pres.Perf. but with a different word order: It has always been that way.

February 17, 2016

jaaadz

Modo vs jeito vs maneira

July 9, 2015

jaaadz

"Dont know if madeira is a word, but it sounds like spanish "manera")

July 9, 2015

mcortel

I am sure you wanted to type maneira. Maneira is also = modo = jeito.
Yes , it is similar to Spanish but I double checked its meaning.

January 23, 2016

Michael_Tavares

I woud have thought te imperfect past would make more sense, sempre era desse jeito, as "this way" is something it was, and maybe still is, but not a fixed finished event.

January 22, 2016

chartsman

How to say "I was always like that"?

August 14, 2017

Paulenrique

Sempre fui desse jeito.

August 14, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.