"The apples are walking!"

Translation:De appels lopen!

3 years ago

31 Comments


MartinLexeq
MartinLexeq

A reasonable sentence.

3 years ago

KriekMaz
KriekMaz

I knew that would happen someday.

3 years ago

AexonEN
AexonEN

Ik ben een appel... De appels loopen... Ik loop ?

2 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

It conjures up an image from Walt Disney's "Fantasia"

3 years ago

EmmaNeves

So basically I'm walking?

2 years ago

CleliaQuennelle

Since we're all apples... Yeah.

1 year ago

Clavendys
Clavendys

I understand they are quite free minded about magic mushrooms over there... "Als ik ben een appel u misschien een appel loopt zien." So hell, why not?

3 years ago

Mano.M
Mano.M

It might sound stupid But can someone explain why not "De appels zjin lopen" ?

3 years ago

tauno8
tauno8

in English, "apples are walking" is present continuous, "apples walk" is present simple. In Dutch, at least as far as I've reached so far, there is no present continuous tense and both of these English tenses can be translated into Dutch exactly the same way.

In my opinion it's a quirk of English (using a lot of auxiliary verbs even in the present), not Dutch :D

2 years ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

There is a way to express the continuous tense, but I'm not very familiar with it and it is much less commonly used than in English. You basically would say "An apple is in the walking", but I don't know the exact Dutch phrasing.

3 months ago

fleeny
fleeny

de appels zijn "aan het lopen" ?

3 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Yep, that's the one

2 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It's just not how they do it. Think of it as excluding are. The apples (are) walking. The apples walking.

Just a language quirk you get used to.

3 years ago

TheFakeSlimShady
TheFakeSlimShady

Because Dutch (unlike English) does not have a distinguish between active verbs and stative verbs. In English if you do something perpetually you say "I walk". If you are in the process of walking you say "I am walking". In Dutch you only say "ik loop".

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    De appels zijn aan het lopen

    5 months ago

IsoLaxion

    I think they should make movies where apples are walking around and apparently the main character isn't a banana :D

    2 years ago

Deo.
    Deo.

    There is an upcoming animated movie called 'Sausage Party' and grocery products can walk and talk.

    2 years ago

Mathilde169584

    Of course they are!

    1 year ago

Egard-X
    Egard-X

    Are the sentences automatically generated by some Artificial Intelligence?

    1 year ago

ArcticXerxes
    ArcticXerxes

    No

    1 week ago

HannelieRos

    I don't understand the difference between "loopt" and "lopen" and when to use which one... someone, please help!

    3 years ago

Clavendys
    Clavendys

    'Lopen' is the verb in its infinitive form which is also used for plural persons, 'wij/jij/zij lopen' (We/You/They walk). Also It helps to distinguish the plural from the singular when the same word is used. 'Zij' means 'she' as well as 'they' so 'zij loopt' (She walks) and 'zij lopen' (they walk). Also, 'loopt' is used for the singular form of 'jij'. And last, you will loose the final 't' for the first person. 'ik loop' (I walk) and in questions adressed to the second singular person 'Loop jij?' (Do you walk?). VoilĂ . I hope that my explanation was clear enough to be understood. Kind regards and have fun learning ; )

    3 years ago

PriscilaMP
    PriscilaMP

    As I understand, 'loopt' is third person singular and 'lopen', third person plural. So 'Hij loopt' , 'He walks' or 'He is walking' and 'De appels lopen' , 'The apples walk' or 'The apples are walking'. I'm not sure, though...

    3 years ago

GuilhermeA923451

    would "De appels zijn lopen!" be considered wrong?

    1 year ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    Yes, if you wanted to add a "continuous" aspect emphasising it's happening now you would use:

    • Zijn + aan het + infinitive > De appels zijn aan het lopen.
    1 year ago

PeterPan173079

    I appreciate the Dutch course more and more.

    3 months ago

arqeph
    arqeph

    Please dont pronounce "lopen" as "loven"... Lopen Lo as in helLO Pen as in PEN, (the device you write with) (hel)LO - PEN

    2 months ago

RadioScotch
    RadioScotch

    Is this common in the Netherlands?

    2 months ago

arqeph
    arqeph

    That apples walk? I have never heard about apples that walk, no idiom, nothing. Ever. There is however a "loopneus; walking nose", this is akin to the English "runny nose".

    2 months ago

houstonchelsea

    Why isnt the plural of "appel" ending in "en"?

    1 month ago

arqeph
    arqeph

    Even though both "appels" and "appelen" are correct Dutch grammar, the Dutch speaking Belgians lean towards appelen, whereas the Dutch speaking people's of the Netherlands would lean towards appels. I am not sure which one duolinogo prefers/accepts, though I use "appels" she conversing with Dutch people.

    1 month ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.