1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Frau isst den Fisch."

"Eine Frau isst den Fisch."

Translation:A woman is eating the fish.

August 13, 2013

28 Comments


fuqingyou

Why there is "den Fisch"?


danipi67

Because it's in accusative and the gender is male.


EnergySada

when to use "der Fisch" then? Only when it is in nominative?


Alpog

Yes. For example, if you were to rearrange this sentence:
„Der Fisch isst eine Frau“ - "The fish eats a woman."


AlbertChhab

Read the comments below


Alpog

There are four grammatical "cases" in German:

  • Nominative, Accusative, Dative and Genitive.
  • (Nominativ, Akkusativ, Dativ und Genitiv).

A lot of people don't realise, but English has "cases" as well, but only three:

  • Subjective, Objective and Possessive.

    Subjective = Nominative
    Objective = Accusative
    Possessive = Genitive
    There is no "Dative" case in English.


These cases are basically the "roles" that words have in a sentence.
A word in the nominative case is the subject; in the accusative case: the direct object; in the dative case: the indirect object; and in the genitive case: the possessive object.

In this question:

  • "Fisch" is the thing having something done to it; "being eaten", so it is the direct object of the sentence.
  • In German, that means it is in the accusative case.
  • "Fisch" is a masculine noun.

Masculine nouns in the accusative case have the articles „den/einen“ and their adjectives have an -en ending.


Examples:

  • „Der kleine Fisch schwimmt.“ - "The small fish swims" or "The small fish is swimming".
    (Fisch is in the nominative case; it is the subject.)
  • „Ich esse einen kleinen Fisch.“ - "I eat a small fish" or "I am eating a small fish".
    (Fisch is in the accusative case; it is the direct object.)
  • „Das Kind gibt dem kleinen Fisch etwas zu fressen.“ - "The child gives the small fish something to eat" or "The child is giving the small fish something to eat."
    (Fisch is in the dative case; it is the indirect object.)
  • „Das ist das Meer des kleinen Fisches“ - "That is the little fish's sea" or "That is the sea of the little fish."
    (Fisch is in the genitive case; it is the possessive object)

Some masculine nouns are "weak", and the noun itself will have an -n added to it in every case except the nominative. A weak noun is one like „Junge“. (There's no way to predict what words are weak nouns, you just have to learn them.)


Examples:

  • „Ich schlage den Jungen“ - "I hit the boy" or "I am hitting the boy".
    (Junge is in the accusative case, it is the direct object)
    „Ich gebe dem Jungen etwas Geld“ - "I give the boy some money" or "I am giving the boy some money".
    (Junge is in the dative case, it is the indirect object)

Doesn't that make it difficult to discern whether the noun is plural or not? Nope! If the noun is plural, it will use the article "die" in the nominative and accusative cases, and "den" in the dative:

  • „Ich schlage die Jungen“ - "I hit the boys" or "I am hitting the boys".
    „Ich gebe den Jungen etwas Geld“ - "I give the boys some money" or "I am giving the boys some money".

I haven't covered the other genders or plurals in the other cases, but:


saghafianali

Thank you so much


yilmazahmet95

That is such a helpful comment. Thank you!


Hazarth

This is an amazing explanation, I wish duolingo would add a feature to bookmark comments so I could gather gems like this somewhere in my app


Maja-D

Great help, thank you!


bsligh1

"I am a nice shark not a mindless eating machine if I have to change this image I must first change myself fish are friends not food."


luxasdb

cant it be the woman ate a fish?


christian

No, that's a different tense and you can't replace definite articles with indefinite articles.


iris.gardino

If you say: den Fisch, there is an article here, and it must be translated: the fish.


Beyondlife

I have a question and perhaps it`s wrong for me to put it here but how would it be: A woman is eating the fishes or A woman is eating a lot of fishes?


Alpog

A woman is eating the fishes = Eine Frau isst die Fische
A woman is eating a lot of fishes = Eine Frau isst viele Fische/Eine Frau isst eine Menge Fische


TheLlamaQueen6

Why is the woman eats the fish wrong?


Alpog

Eine Frau isst den Fisch
Eine Frau = A woman
den Fisch = The fish

"The woman" would be "Die Frau"


MartinCrim1

How would you say, "A woman is eating fish"?


AtalinaDove

Eine Frau isst Fisch.


KimKellogg

Nice thanks that might help me out alittle


FahkenSchitt

For a moment I thought it said "The woman is a fish"


MikLio123

If a person has a Harem, and only "one wife eats the fish" would that also be an acceptable translation?


Nevada857194

WHY IS " A WOMAN EATS THE FISH" INCORRECT?


DonFuchs1

Oh what difference does it make? "A Fish" or "The Fish"???? Geez!! Dummkopf dunderhead.


Isaac945217

Why isnt "a woman eats the fish" correct?


Hans630383

The woman EATS the fish should also be correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.