1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono troppo giovane per mori…

"Sono troppo giovane per morire."

Translation:I am too young to die.

August 13, 2013

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

EdwardChamourian

Ah yes, we'll need this one for when we run into the mafia.

December 31, 2013

BrendanMoy1

I already have, the last time I went to Italy.

June 7, 2018

Jae633849

Era necessario di usare questa frase?

August 31, 2019

dmmaus

Could this not be "They are too young to die"? I got marked wrong, but I don't see why.

September 2, 2013

lacrimae2

in this case he must say giovani plural ;so sono is first person sing. not third person plural

September 2, 2013

dmmaus

Aha, of course, yes. Thanks!

September 2, 2013

Kriognosz

But couldn't giovane also mean that they're women?

February 15, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) No, this is one of those adjectives which ends in "e" in the singular, both genders, and "i" in the plural, both genders.

March 3, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Good answer! Grazie.

January 3, 2015

Fran975881

Exact question i had, i wondered where in the sentence would become plural if it was 'they are'

July 14, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Fran, I'm pretty sure the only thing that would change given that 'sono' can also mean "they" is the adjective, so 'giovane' > 'giovani'. "Troppo"'s not going to change because it's an adverb modifying the adjective.

July 14, 2017

Maxime_K

Voglio vivere !

October 7, 2015

dewluca

Does anyone know when you use "a morire" vs. "per morire"? (This example uses "per", but a previous example used "a", "Lui è primo a morire.")

February 11, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I'll try. "Per" implies doing something for a particular purpose, in this example perhaps "I'm too young to die ...for the purpose of war. "A" is just the infinitive as in "He's the first to die" which doesn't express any kind of purposeful action.

February 11, 2015

lacrimae2

is it pronounced better Gióvane?

August 13, 2013

Teresinha

Yes, it is.

February 21, 2014

Lynnich

could you also say "sono troppo giovane da morire" ?

July 7, 2014

ICeRqrWG

It can also be....."They are too young"---which in Italian would be "sono troppo giovani..." I was also marked wrong.

August 8, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

ICeR...If the original Italian is "sono...giovane" then it can't be anything but "I am..." You're correct that "sono...giovani" would be "they are..." but that's not what the original Italian reads.

August 8, 2017

DickSnippe

But you are a mayfly!

April 26, 2019

egg949nort

Why could it not be "they (f) are too young to die???

October 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.