"Jag har en liten bok."

Translation:I have a small book.

February 13, 2015

10 Comments


Kreilyn

Jag har den lilla bok, make sence, right?

February 13, 2015

Berniebud

It's not what this sentence translates to, but your sentence is almost correct on it's own.

"den lilla bokEN". The noun itself has to be definite as well.

February 13, 2015

Kreilyn

I know it's not the translation, just wanted to be sure that if it was possible to write it as well. Thanks for clarifying me.."!!!!!

February 13, 2015

Kevinlinton_

En words lilen, ett words lilet, lilla for plurals and definite?

July 24, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Liten, litet lilla. Små for plural

November 6, 2018

Elbiort777

What is the difference between "litet" and "liten"?

April 12, 2016

rafi584120

Depends on the word,i mean ett ord or en ord

April 23, 2016

KittyPineapple

Ohh i wonder if this is where the name for the new starter pokemon came from!! Litten a small kitten and the theres also litleo which is a baby lion although it could just be 'lit' from little ....

May 22, 2016

gayestgay

´lit´ comes from lit as in the past tense of light. litten is a lit kitten. litleo is a lit lion ´leo´

January 3, 2018

Kim_H_A

Are "liten" and "litet" both meaning "small" AND "little"?

January 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.