1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har en liten bok."

"Jag har en liten bok."

Translation:I have a small book.

February 13, 2015

14 Comments


Kevinlinton_

En words lilen, ett words lilet, lilla for plurals and definite?


4oYBIxtO

Liten, litet lilla. Små for plural


Kreilyn

Jag har den lilla bok, make sence, right?


Berniebud

It's not what this sentence translates to, but your sentence is almost correct on it's own.

"den lilla bokEN". The noun itself has to be definite as well.


Kreilyn

I know it's not the translation, just wanted to be sure that if it was possible to write it as well. Thanks for clarifying me.."!!!!!


Aryan1337

When to use lille/lilla/liten


4oYBIxtO

Liten indefinite n-words. Litet indefinite t-words. Lilla definite singulars. Små indefinite and definite plurals.


Super-Svensk

Actually, lilla is only for definite singular and små is for both indefinite and definite plurals.


4oYBIxtO

Agree, edited my comment


Elbiort777

What is the difference between "litet" and "liten"?


rafi584120

Depends on the word,i mean ett ord or en ord


KittyPineapple

Ohh i wonder if this is where the name for the new starter pokemon came from!! Litten a small kitten and the theres also litleo which is a baby lion although it could just be 'lit' from little ....


gayestgay

´lit´ comes from lit as in the past tense of light. litten is a lit kitten. litleo is a lit lion ´leo´


Kim_H_A

Are "liten" and "litet" both meaning "small" AND "little"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.