1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Skorna är små."

"Skorna är små."

Translation:The shoes are small.

February 13, 2015

13 Comments


Kreilyn

Waht is the diference between små and lilla ?


Berniebud

"Lilla" is the definite form of "Liten", while "Små" is the plural form of "Liten".

You would use "Lilla" in something like "Det lilla äpplet", and "Små" in "Små äpplen"


S.M.94

Is there a definite form for små ?


Anrui

"Små" remains the same in both definite and indefinite


HannahCrus

I knew this already thanks to IKEA!


mattheworb

I am SO confused about all the lilla/liten/små etc usage.. does anyone have a chart?


MikkoVedru

Here is an excellent explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Articles_and_definite_forms

Read it.

Here is a chart I made for myself:

  • en liten pojke (a little boy),
  • ett litet barn (a little child),
  • den lille pojken (the little boy),
  • det lilla barnet (the little child),
  • många små pojkar (many little boys),
  • många små barn (many little children),
  • de små pojkarna (the little boys),
  • de små barnen (the little children), So, små is used in plural, while lilla is used in definite form

Wondering about difference between lille and lilla?

"The -e ending is strictly masculine. It's a remnant from when Swedish still made that grammatical difference, but today can only be used for actual masculinities. The -a ending can be used for anyone, though, and is by far the most common. I recommend sticking to it if at all unsure (so you can refer to a little boy as "den lilla pojken")."


mattheworb

tack så jättemycket!


Beadurinc

Awesome, thanks!


jstnc

how do you know when to pronounce an "s" like "sh"?


Zmrzlina

When there is an RS combination, even across a space between letters.


DanSurf

Ahaaa! Tusen tack.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.