"Vad är priset på bilen?"

Translation:What is the price of the car?

February 13, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Samuel751364

Why not "on the car"? What would you say if asking about a price listed directly on an item for sale, perhaps in the context of negotiating a lower price or if there is another special offer that would affect the tag price?


Lars.ofthe.Stars

I second this, a price "on" something is used when a tag is present, especially cars which often have a large sticker or paint on the window


DarkLordBaudish

Can I say "priset av" or is it always "priset på"?


Arnauti

It's priset på, but the combination till priset av means 'at the expense of'. Han lyckades till priset av sin värdighet 'He succeeded at the expense of his dignity'.


hiro934956

What is wrong with my answer "What is the car price?"?


AquinMg

I am amazed by how versatile is! It makes it harder to use correctly though :p


srzenTnR

Is there really anyone who uses "what is the price of the car" in English? I'd say that anybody not using "how much is the car" immediately identifies as a non-native speaker.


Dagmar_Frerking

I agree. The only accepted answer here is way too limited.


Franz533507

Is it possible to use the Genitive "Vad är bilens pris."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.