1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We eat the meal."

"We eat the meal."

Translation:Nós comemos a refeição.

August 13, 2013

19 Comments


Oblu

why is there "a"? i thought it has to be "o"


madisonstarrw

I thought the same thing, but "Refeição" is a feminine word.


RitaBombita

Same with mão. The presence of ã before o converts the masculine o to feminine


Paulenrique

No, this is not a good rule. You have o pão, o chão, o caminhão, o portão, etc

You need to memorize the gender for the words that end with "ão". There is no rule...


tiana00seven

I complete agree. I thought it was a masculine. But ive noticed that any word ending with ao is the exception.


llamaseven

I used refeicao here but it says the answer should be prato.....i thought that means plate?


Jen99484

Same, if you can add the special characters with your keyboard or copy and paste it, it will be accepted. Its picky with this word.


NayerLorena

Nós comemos a comida


panikos1

Why is almoço wrong here?


Paulenrique
  • almoço = lunch
  • refeição = meal.

SimGirl

Why is nosotros not accepted here?


Paulenrique

Nosostros is Spanish. (They also have "nosotras" = "we" - for a group of women). In Portuguese there is only nós.


JULIO658667

I used "o" unstead of "a" and was corrected to say "o prato". Why?


Paulenrique

A refeição = the meal

O prato = the dish/plate


jameswayne

A gente come a refeição? Is that also correct?


Paulenrique

This should be counted as correct too.


Julian238496

Why not as instead a


Paulenrique

"as" is plural. Refeição is singular.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.