"We eat the meal."

Translation:Nós comemos a refeição.

August 13, 2013

15 Comments


kerrie191566

I used refeicao here but it says the answer should be prato.....i thought that means plate?

March 22, 2018

Jen99484

Same, if you can add the special characters with your keyboard or copy and paste it, it will be accepted. Its picky with this word.

April 10, 2018

Oblu

why is there "a"? i thought it has to be "o"

July 2, 2014

madisonstarrw

I thought the same thing, but "Refeição" is a feminine word.

July 22, 2014

RitaBombit

Same with mão. The presence of ã before o converts the masculine o to feminine

December 20, 2018

Paulenrique

No, this is not a good rule. You have o pão, o chão, o caminhão, o portão, etc

You need to memorize the gender for the words that end with "ão". There is no rule...

December 20, 2018

tiana00seven

I complete agree. I thought it was a masculine. But ive noticed that any word ending with ao is the exception.

July 27, 2014

NayerLorena

Nós comemos a comida

August 13, 2013

Paulenrique

comida = food

August 13, 2013

panikos1

Why is almoço wrong here?

May 3, 2014

Paulenrique
  • almoço = lunch
  • refeição = meal.
May 3, 2014

SimGirl

Why is nosotros not accepted here?

January 29, 2014

Paulenrique

Nosostros is Spanish. (They also have "nosotras" = "we" - for a group of women). In Portuguese there is only nós.

January 29, 2014

JULIO658667

I used "o" unstead of "a" and was corrected to say "o prato". Why?

February 11, 2018

Paulenrique

A refeição = the meal

O prato = the dish/plate

February 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.