1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er nogen ved døren."

"Der er nogen ved døren."

Translation:There is someone at the door.

February 13, 2015

8 Comments


RmiMag

Can "ved" means "in front of" in this case ?


btwillbethere

What about 'There is something at the door.'?


Jnwulff

No. That would translate to "der er noget ved døren"


bararoom

Is that Secretariat?


David57349

I used anybody instead of someone, because that's what it said "nogen" meant in an earlier lesson. Isn't it a bit nitpicky to mark that wrong?


SabinaPene

I said 'There is somebody at the door.' and it was wrong, I don't see how that words is different, change my mind, please

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.