"I buy three oranges."

Translation:Jag köper tre stycken apelsiner.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Jewgoslav
JewgoslavPlus

So let me get this straight; stycken is plural of stycke, which means "piece?" This sentence is sort of saying that you're buying three [individual] oranges, rather than pieces of oranges. In what other context would "stycken" be used?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, three individual oranges in this case. We like to use this expression when talking about things that are counted. Especially at the end of sentences, like this: - Hur många böcker köpte du? - Tre stycken. 'How many books did you buy? - Three.'

PS revisited this comment 8 months later and want to add this: I'm not sure if stycken is technically the plural of ett stycke. At least in my speech, the plural of stycke has a different tonal accent than this word. (the one meaning 'ones' has the acute accent.)

3 years ago

BeinnEighe

Would omitting stycken in these contexts be wrong, or is it just less common?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It works fine without it too, especially in a sentence like this. It's more that we wanted to teach you this word since it's pretty common.

2 years ago

Nihil.77swe
Nihil.77swe

Ok but "pieces/stycken" was not contemplated in the English sentence, so, I think, you cannot consider wrong not having checked that choice. :)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It isn't wrong to leave it out.

2 years ago

bedeschicamila

Why can't I say "Jag handlar tre apelsiner"?

2 years ago

L.prJT
L.prJT

I think 'att handla' is more like 'to shop', for food not for clothes. Still I shop three oranges is really weird in English as well, so I am assuming it is not correct.

3 weeks ago

Troy489516
Troy489516

Could "köp" also work?

2 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

No. Köp means either a purchase (like a shopping), or "buy!" as in "Köp tre apelsiner!"

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.