"I buy three oranges."

Translation:Jag köper tre stycken apelsiner.

February 13, 2015

10 Comments


Jewgoslav

So let me get this straight; stycken is plural of stycke, which means "piece?" This sentence is sort of saying that you're buying three [individual] oranges, rather than pieces of oranges. In what other context would "stycken" be used?

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, three individual oranges in this case. We like to use this expression when talking about things that are counted. Especially at the end of sentences, like this: - Hur många böcker köpte du? - Tre stycken. 'How many books did you buy? - Three.'

PS revisited this comment 8 months later and want to add this: I'm not sure if stycken is technically the plural of ett stycke. At least in my speech, the plural of stycke has a different tonal accent than this word. (the one meaning 'ones' has the acute accent.)

February 22, 2015

BeinnEighe

Would omitting stycken in these contexts be wrong, or is it just less common?

November 16, 2015

Arnauti

It works fine without it too, especially in a sentence like this. It's more that we wanted to teach you this word since it's pretty common.

November 16, 2015

Nihil.77swe

Ok but "pieces/stycken" was not contemplated in the English sentence, so, I think, you cannot consider wrong not having checked that choice. :)

February 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

It isn't wrong to leave it out.

November 16, 2015

bedeschicamila

Why can't I say "Jag handlar tre apelsiner"?

December 27, 2015

L.prJT

I think 'att handla' is more like 'to shop', for food not for clothes. Still I shop three oranges is really weird in English as well, so I am assuming it is not correct.

September 26, 2018

Troy489516

Could "köp" also work?

August 4, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

No. Köp means either a purchase (like a shopping), or "buy!" as in "Köp tre apelsiner!"

August 4, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.