1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad betyder det här?"

"Vad betyder det här?"

Translation:What does this mean?

February 13, 2015

11 Comments


Fantomius

I'm confused about context:

Does "What does this mean?" refer to the definition of a word (such as "What does the word 'cake' mean?") or is it referring to a consequence or significance (such as "Look at this cake! What could this mean?")?

Or maybe both?


Arnauti

Could be either but if you're just referring to one word, you'd probably prefer to say det här ordet 'this word'. So most likely either the latter or the meaning of a phrase, sentence or larger chunk of text.


hipingsters

Could "menar" be used here?


Arnauti

No, only people can mena, there's a component of intention in this verb.


hipingsters

Ok. Tack för förklaringen!


DenyDench

Why "What does it mean?"is wrong?


Arnauti

det här means this

this means det här or detta
that can be det där or sometimes det
det means it or sometimes that


Wattsin

Mean/average/grades


thorr18

Somehow, after taking this course for a year, I just now realized tidning means tidings, as I stared at betyder asking myself if it could be related.


Ulincsys

The "det" in this sentence is pronounced differently than anywhere else. Instead of the usual deh, this one sounds more like dee to me (6/22/2017), is it supposed to sound like that here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.