1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I portafogli sono nostri."

"I portafogli sono nostri."

Translation:The wallets are ours.

August 13, 2013

67 Comments


trizzy.stan

"The wallets are ours..." evil laugh


AlaireGennette

and your never going to see them again...


Spookiyu

"Yes, officer, all twenty-three of them."


Theo639847

I thought the same...


Materfamilias

Why is it not "i nostri"?


Contrum

Because the article "i" was already used before the noun so a second one would be redundant.


linguisticat

I second this question!


berthasuttner

"All the wallets are belong to us!" ;-)


seriouswoman

Italian folks - Would you use this word more for a wallet or more for a briefcase? Or do you use them for both equally?


Athenacles

As a french man I can answer- Porte-feuille (the root of portafogli) is only used for wallets. It means Carry-paper.


Gh0stwheel

Porte-feuille (the root of portafogli) is only used for wallets. It means Carry-paper.

Yep. It is also the root of the English word "portfolio" - a flexible case for carrying loose papers.


HaroldWonh

Is the same Italian word really used for two totally different and yet related items? Doesn't that lead to huge confusion?


dlienert

Is billfold not an acceptable substitute for wallets? And why not since it is included as a new word definition.


PeterBerry2

It's plural. "Billfolds" might work. (What is a billfold anyway?)


ludieann

A 'folder for your bills' literally; bills=paper money in this case


MeloyaAtun

I can imagine myself using this sentence HAHAHHAHA


MateusPolt

They should show us the singular form before the plurals...


andytrans

Sometimes it's hard to pick out the audio - hence the mistakes.


charlotte776580

I agree even on slow and loud volume some of the newer recordings are hard to pick


EpiTelous

It gives as correct answer "the wallet" while "i portafogli" is plural.


cathy977476

Look up at top, you'll see wallets as correct answer and that's PLURAL!!!


EllieWright2

The wallets are ours! MWAHAHAHAHA cough cough cough ugh


gmchiquito123

what is portafogli mostly used for, wallets or briefcases or both?


AClaminos

Is this a robbery?


DerMilchmannAUT

Is "The wallets are in my nostril" also correct?


Viaggiatore

It probably should be.


moc1414

What's the rule here? (sometimes there are articles, sometimes not).


Thoughtdiva

For possessive pronouns (used instead of nouns), you always use the article EXCEPT after a conjugation of essere, where it is optional -but usually not used unless it is for emphasis. How's that for a complicated rule? ;)


Viaggiatore

Not nearly complicated enough. I read this recently: "Note the difference between questa casa è mia 'this house is mine' (it is my property), questa casa è la mia 'this house is mine' (and not someone else's), and questa è la mia casa 'this (and not another) is my house'."


DeliriumOxide

That actually isn't that tough compared to articles. The emphasis is pretty clear. This house is mine (ownership). This house is mine (sole ownership out of a group of houses). This is MY house (sole ownership asserted towards someone being shown around) is my guess.


PHN04

Thanks for the shades of meaning. I expect an Italian would understand me even if I accidentally said "i nostri" instead of "nostri".


BomiLinguist

A lot of Italians I know use the word "pocket" when they mean a man's wallet. Would it be correct to translate portafoglio as pocket?


FumihikoMiura

I hope duolingo shows us the singular version of a plural noun when it explain the word.


diogogomez

Porta=holder and fogli=sheets (or leaves). So portafogli means literally a sheetsholder


WolkZayets

So it's like the French "portefeuille", and it seems like it's pronounced the same way, too.


natitalian

Yes, very much like the French, and No, not pronounced the same way.


Ella_Wren

All of them..... teehee ;)


mprdo

And each wallet has a watch in it: not unlike the knife in the boot. Clearly trying to avoid export VAT. 4Apr17


merotzia

I wrote wallets the first time and was marked incorrect . Billfolds . Get a grip .


Sikeryali

I wrote "The portfolios are ours" and it was CORRECT !!!


Manuella214094

Evil laugh "Oh darling, you just made the greatest decision EVER!" Another evil laugh "Thanks for the money darling"~


eggo_12

I entered "the wallets are ours" and was marked incorrect duolingo said it was billfold bot wallet....


madmd1961

DL accepted my answer - instead of 'wallets' I used 'briefcases'


RudolfBari

You really mislead: Lui ha il mio portafoglio - He has my purse I portafogli sono nostri - The wallets are ours. What's that? Which translation is correct or why are not the both correct?


Ironmonger1945

I printed the word, portafoglio, and was told that was the wrong word, and printed the "correct " word, portafogli, while at other times the "incorrect"word is accepted with the correct spelling. Perche'?


dinojdecon

My dictionary gives "file" as a translation for portafoglio


JSMcCarter

Correct but red.


Chieu308246

The knife is in the boot and the wallets are ours!

But why not "... sono i nostri."?


Gh0stwheel

Both "I portafogli sono nostri"
and "I portafogli sono i nostri" are correct.

The need for an accompanying definite article has a few exceptions.

  • It is optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g., "Il portafoglio è mio" (the wallet is mine). But also correct "Il portafoglio è il mio."
    Note: If the possessive is followed by another word, it becomes mandatory to use an accompanying definite article.
    e.g., "La ragazza è la mia migliore amica" (the girl is my best friend).
  • It is not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g., "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed).
  • But if you use endearment terms like "papà" (dad), it is optional.
  • It is not used in a small number of set phrases, e.g., "casa mia" (my home).

bonnieramone

What is this?? Italian for thieves?!


Theo639847

Why no i nostri?


Gh0stwheel

You can also say "I portafogli sono i nostri." - that would be emphasizing.
But if the possessive is the last word in the sentence following a form of essere, you don't have to add the definite article.


eggo_12

I entered "the wallets are ours" and I got it wrong and was corrected to "the billfold are ours" dulling has been doing that a lot lately. Telling me I have things wrong and saying the right answer is a word I haven't learnt yet or use a different spelling...


eggo_12

Dulling is meant to be duolingo*


LlamaNation01

This is something that might be useful when I'm mugging elderly women in Italy with my brother. "I portafogli sono nostri! MWAHAHAHAHAH!"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.