1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé pearsanta."

"Níl pearsanta."

Translation:He is not personal.

February 13, 2015

20 Comments


Betigre

tá sé ach gnó


Knocksedan

It would actually be Níl sé ach gnó


TseDanylo

...tiarna na gnóthaí XD - An Scánann Na Lego


pmcinerney

Could "it" also be acceptable instead of"he"in this matter???


Clumsypoot

Does this mean that the person isn't friendly?


RichardMik2

According to teanglann.ie another translation for this word is personable. So in a sense yes, but more in a sense of he doesn't interact with others.


SeanShan97

teleports behind you heh... níl sé pearsanta, páiste.


scilling

You’d need the vocative — Níl sé pearsanta, a pháiste.


Seosamh2

This is a meaningless sentence.


Knocksedan

I would agree that the given translation "He is not personal" doesn't make much sense. But "It is not personal" does make sense, and that's how you'd say that in Irish.


EileanoirCM

True, however "é" is also "it". As someone else pointed out, the sentence also means "it isn't personal".


Knocksedan

No, é doesn't mean "it". and é can both mean "he" or "it" depending on context. Strictly speaking, Irish doesn't differentiate between "he" (or "she") and "it", you just have to pick the appropriate translation when translating to English.

Is múinteoir é - "He is a teacher"
Is bosca é - "It is a box"
Tá Pól ag siúl. Tá sé ag dul go dtí an stáisiún - "Paul is walking. He is going to the station"
Tá an bus ag teacht. Tá sé ag dul go dtí an stáisiún - "The bus is coming. It is going to the station"


EileanoirCM

Whoops, that's a typo, should be "sé" can also be "it". I'm aware of the non-differentiation in Irish -- I'm assuming that "it's not personal would' also be accepted for this?


Knocksedan

It should be, as that's how you'd say "it's not personal", but it's been a long time since I got this sentence, and I can't remember what Duolingo accepted.


NJI741534

I wrote "It isn't personal" and was marked correct - would this be used in Irish the way it's used in (American) English to mean "don't take it personally"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, it would.

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/personally

to take sth personally
glacadh le rud go pearsanta
rud a thógáil go pearsanta
"don't take it personally" - ná glac go pearsanta leis


DanielPere25094

That has much more sense than " Hi is personal" as a translation for the term


BjornsenBjorn

Why do I use the copula in a sentence like "Ní fior e" but not here?


Knocksedan

Fíor is actually a noun in that sentence - "it is not a truth".


becky3086

Figures, I was trying to spell it all complicated. Trying to figure out how many silent letters it MUST have....and it was actually spelled like it sounds...lol.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.