"Níl sé pearsanta."

Translation:He is not personal.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Betigre
Betigre

tá sé ach gnó

3 years ago

Knocksedan

It would actually be Níl sé ach gnó

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

...tiarna na gnóthaí XD - An Scánann Na Lego

2 years ago

Clumsypoot

Does this mean that the person isn't friendly?

3 years ago

RichardMik2

According to teanglann.ie another translation for this word is personable. So in a sense yes, but more in a sense of he doesn't interact with others.

3 years ago

Seosamh2

This is a meaningless sentence.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

I would agree that the given translation "He is not personal" doesn't make much sense. But "It is not personal" does make sense, and that's how you'd say that in Irish.

3 years ago

EileanoirCM

True, however "é" is also "it". As someone else pointed out, the sentence also means "it isn't personal".

2 years ago

Knocksedan

No, é doesn't mean "it". and é can both mean "he" or "it" depending on context. Strictly speaking, Irish doesn't differentiate between "he" (or "she") and "it", you just have to pick the appropriate translation when translating to English.

Is múinteoir é - "He is a teacher"
Is bosca é - "It is a box"
Tá Pól ag siúl. Tá sé ag dul go dtí an stáisiún - "Paul is walking. He is going to the station"
Tá an bus ag teacht. Tá sé ag dul go dtí an stáisiún - "The bus is coming. It is going to the station"

2 years ago

EileanoirCM

Whoops, that's a typo, should be "sé" can also be "it". I'm aware of the non-differentiation in Irish -- I'm assuming that "it's not personal would' also be accepted for this?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It should be, as that's how you'd say "it's not personal", but it's been a long time since I got this sentence, and I can't remember what Duolingo accepted.

2 years ago

SeanShan97

teleports behind you heh... níl sé pearsanta, páiste.

9 months ago

BjornsenBjorn
BjornsenBjorn

Why do I use the copula in a sentence like "Ní fior e" but not here?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Fíor is actually a noun in that sentence - "it is not a truth".

2 years ago

NJI741534

I wrote "It isn't personal" and was marked correct - would this be used in Irish the way it's used in (American) English to mean "don't take it personally"?

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

Yes, it would.

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/personally

to take sth personally
glacadh le rud go pearsanta
rud a thógáil go pearsanta
"don't take it personally" - ná glac go pearsanta leis

8 months ago

DanielPere25094

That has much more sense than " Hi is personal" as a translation for the term

4 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

Figures, I was trying to spell it all complicated. Trying to figure out how many silent letters it MUST have....and it was actually spelled like it sounds...lol.

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.